Solved

Server 2012 Essentials Migration no option for migration mode

Posted on 2013-12-26
8
3,502 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I am trying to deploy a new Dell PowerEdge server with 2012 Essentials to replace an existing white box server running Server 2003 SBS.  I have run through the preparation on the SBS 2003 box, and am ready to install the 2012 Essentials OS on the new server.  According to the migration guide in TechNet, After I choose to INSTALL the 2012 Essentials OS I should get a screen asking me if I want to do a CLEAN INSTALL or SERVER MIGRATION.  I never get this screen.  After I choose to INSTALL, it just begins installing the OS.  After a few minutes and a few reboots, it's asking me to set a password for the local admin and run the 2012 setup, specifying the details for a new domain.  

Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:ccptechs
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39740184
Here is a Microsoft document outlining that migration process.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj200112.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccptechs
ID: 39740194
I am following that document, but if you'll note the text within, it states that I should get a screen asking me to select between a clean install or a migration.  I don't get this screen, and now it's asking me to setup a new domain.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 350 total points
ID: 39740204
Just to be very clear, you've run the migration prep tool on the soirce server AMD you are trying to install 2012, NOT 2012 R2.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39740217
If you already tried installing it and created a partition or installed server, I'd reformat the drives and start over. It may be looking at an install you already went though and is using the same installation method.

Also, make sure the server is plugged into the same switch as the sbs2003 box and make sure you are not using a trial version of 2012.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccptechs
ID: 39740257
Is migration not supported for 2012 R2?  I'll double check everything.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 350 total points
ID: 39740265
Migrations are supported, but the process is VERY different. Almost nothing in the 2012 guide is applicable. You should follow the 2012 R2 guide if you are indeed installing 2012 R2.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 150 total points
ID: 39740280
Just to add to the previous comment - documentation for 2012 R2

Migrate from Previous Versions to Windows Server 2012 R2 Essentials
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn408633.aspx

and yes, it states you can do 2003 SBS to 2012 R2 Essentials
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ccptechs
ID: 39740303
Thanks very much, It is R2, so i'll be following your recommendation and using the link to the R2 guide provided.  Take Care!
0