?
Solved

If I open an internal Access 2003 table that has a field with multiple values, how would I open this field to see all of the values within it?

Posted on 2013-12-26
3
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I use Access 2003.

If I open an internal Access 2003 table that has a field with multiple values,
how would I open this field to see all of the values within it?

If I expand the Row Height, I see additional values within the same row.
0
Comment
Question by:zimmer9
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:omgang
ID: 39740346
I'm pretty sure MS Access 2003 doesn't have multi-valued fields.  Please provide a screen shot of what you're seeing.
OM Gang
0
 

Author Comment

by:zimmer9
ID: 39740371
The CC field has values shown in the following snaphot for 1 record:
CC.doc
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye earned 2000 total points
ID: 39740406
That appears to be a string value, probably with carriage return/line feed characters embedded in the string.

If you type:

?DLOOKUP("CC", "tblRptCover", "rptID = 1")

in the immediate window, what gets printed out?
0