Solved

Adding a different Email Address through Policies

Posted on 2013-12-26
6
304 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I have a Exchange 2010 set up.  Our company was bought out.  They want to change the email addresses to reflect.  We already have My.Name@mycompanyone.com but want it changed to My.Name@mycompany.com.    I see in Organization Configuration, Hub Transport, E-Mail Address Policies that there is an ability to ADD an address.  I highlight the current policy and click edit, next, next.  Will that add the new address to the existing addresses or will it only effect new mailboxes?  If it will tattoo all the addresses can I make the new address the primary address here?  

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tangot2
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:comfortjeanius
comfortjeanius earned 250 total points
ID: 39740248
Here is some detail instruction that you can follow to make the changes Exchange Server 2007/2010: How to Change the Primary Email Domain

If you have problems after this just post back...
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 250 total points
ID: 39740436
Just wanted to understand that are you looking for same SMTP name space (Shared name space) at source and destination organizations ?
if that's the case check below comment or if this not the case, just ignore my comment

I assumed that both organization are running with MS Exchange as its not reflected in your question.

You have primary SMTP name space with @mycompanyone.com which must be registered on internet

In case of @mycompany.com, this SMTP name space is registered with another company
If you want to receive emails on this name space, then at both ends need some configuration which involves accepted relay domains etc. You need to configure accepted domain at your end and your mail flow should be occurred through there email servers probably

please check below articles for more information related to Shared SMTP name space.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124423(v=exchg.141).aspx
http://ibrahimnore.wordpress.com/2012/09/02/cross-forest-smtp-namespace-sharing-part-1/

Mahesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:tangot2
ID: 39740449
Anything have to be done with Outlook clients?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:tangot2
ID: 39740480
Acquisition:  The discovery that you're no longer a big fish in a small pond, or even a small fish in a big pond, but a small fish in a big fish.

The policy change went smoothly.  Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39740497
No problem
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39740524
Ya, got it, Thanks

Mahesh
0