Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delete an email sent to all users Exchange 2007 Powershell

Posted on 2013-12-26
5
Medium Priority
?
2,021 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-27
I need to delete an emailsent by a disgruntled employee to all of our users. We are running Exchange 2007. How can I do this in Powershell?

Also, I know that tne Export-Mailbox is used in this task, does that command move or copy all of the users mailbox? What does this command actually do and why is it sometimes used with Get-Mailbox and sometimes it is not?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:wayy2be
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39740393
Export-Mailbox cmdlet to export or delete messages
; it has plenty of examples to perform this action.

White Paper: Remove Specific Messages from Exchange Server or Removing specific messages from your Exchange Server
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39740871
You can use the following syntax below to accomplish this...

Get-Mailbox -ResultsSize "Unlimited" | Export-Mailbox -TargetMailbox <MailboxName> -TargetFolder <FolderName> -SubjectKeyWords "your subject here" -DeleteContent

Open in new window


You can also use the below link for different syntax as well.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998579(v=exchg.80).aspx

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayy2be
ID: 39741044
The email has an attachment and I need to filter it with the attachment name. Also what are your thoughts on the second part of the question?

<<Also, I know that tne Export-Mailbox is used in this task, does that command move or copy all of the users mailbox? What does this command actually do and why is it sometimes used with Get-Mailbox and sometimes it is not?>>
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 39741101
You use the get-mailbox command in conjunction with export-mailbox when you want to search for all mailboxes. If you don't use the get-mailbox command you have to specify a specific mailbox. Also with the delete content it will actually delete the email from the specified mailboxes using the deletecontent switch. As for the attachment I do not believe there is a switch for this (I'll have to double check). You can use subject or keyword search or even from a specific sender.

Will.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wayy2be
ID: 39813994
Sorry for the delay!  Thanks
0