[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

var split

Posted on 2013-12-26
11
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Dear all ,
I use this
.split(lineSeperator);

Open in new window

to split based on passed variable from user input, its work fine , but when user use '\n'
for new line its not working as expected.
0
Comment
Question by:ethar1
11 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 39740387
Often what you have is carriage return, then line feed.
\r\n

Open in new window


Therefore, make sure the character is indeed a newline versus a carriage return as well as not both.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ethar1
ID: 39740398
yes its  a new line
0
 

Author Comment

by:ethar1
ID: 39740420
even \r\n don't work
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:ethar1
ID: 39740426
btw, when I use
.split('\n');

Open in new window


its work fine...
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39740475
I think this is why your previous question showed the optional carriage return ( \r? ). The standard line terminator under Windows is carriage-return/line-feed ( \r\n ). Not everyone follows this, though. Sometimes you have to make either optional in order to match against target data. In your case, I think you are looking for the optional carriage return, so I would modify your example to:

.split('\r?\n');

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 2000 total points
ID: 39740487
Hi,
it works if you create a new regexp based on the input variable like:
function RunSplit() {
    var teststring = 'Hello\nWorld';
    var sep = new RegExp($('#mysplit').val());
    $('#result').html(teststring.split(sep).join("|"));
}

Open in new window


See example here:
http://jsfiddle.net/EE_RainerJ/JcDDd/

HTH
Rainer
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sar1973
ID: 39742066
In HTML it's <br>; otherwise, try to use vbCrlf instead of the text \n.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ethar1
ID: 39742835
none work,
its not html
@ Rainer Jescho, I have the data in text box
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39742858
Can you attach a sample of the text as a file so that we can see what you are working with?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ethar1
ID: 39744182
Rainer Jeschor, could you please explain why?
0