Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to  manage windows deployment services drivers

Posted on 2013-12-26
3
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-17
How are people filtering and managing their drivers on their WDS servers? Is there any way I can do mange drivers with less complexity? For example can I use a single boot image for all my machines even if they have different hardware so long as all the drivers are made available to that boot image? Likewise, can I do the same thing for capture images?


Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:dkurz8814
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 39741346
Yes you can use a boot wim with multiple NIC and HDD drivers.

For best results and less complexity, use MDT (Free).

BTW what OS is that you want to deploy?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkurz8814
ID: 39742143
Win 7 Pro 64-bit. Why do you suggest we use MDT instead of WDS? MDT seemed like much more hassle?  (I still need a boot CD, if I want to multicast I need WDS anyways, any change requires that I re-create the boot CD). I was looking yesterday for ways to integrate the two but I couldn't find anything really,
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Raymond Peng earned 1500 total points
ID: 39787315
WDS is used mainly for deployment of images.  If you have a thick image, you would use WDS to deploy thanks to multicast.

MDT is what you use to build your image.  You use task sequences to streamline your build.  So essentially you create / import drivers into the folders under OOBE Drivers.  Divy them up by architecture / model

You then create a task sequence to inject the drivers that you want by model, load up basic applications.  You then deploy that to a reference machine that you capture.  This will be stored as a WIM file that you can then deploy out to all other machines.

Here are some good resources.  Read the series

http://www.vkernel.ro/blog/deploying-windows-7-with-wds-and-mdt-2010-part1
http://blog.augustoalvarez.com.ar/2009/02/02/microsoft-deployment-toolkit-2010-beta-1-using-mdt-to-prepare-install-and-capture-customized-windows-7-images-part-iii/
http://www.energizedtech.com/2011/05/mdt-2010from-zero-to-deploythe.html
0