Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Completing Cutover from Exchange 2003 to 2010

Posted on 2013-12-26
6
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-09
We've installed an Exchange 2010 server into what was a 2003 domain. Managed to migrate all the accounts, and even deal with a number of relatively small headaches in the process. Now we're ready to complete the cutover. But the 2003 server is still the default path for traffic in and out of Exchange. Mail heading to the Internet still goes to the 2003 server, before getting sent off to our SonicWALL mail device. Inbound mail still goes through the 2003 server to get into Exchange. (Yes, part of that will require that I make changes in the SonicWALL, but beyond that - if I switch it there, will that enable mail to start coming directly in, or is that going to screw me up?)

What more do I need to do?

Also, Exchange 2010 seems to function a LOT slower than 2003 did. Is this a related issue? Is there something else involved?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:d0ughb0y
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39740479
You need to point your MX records to Exchange 2010 Hub transport server for incoming flow
Also you need to configure send connectors on 2010 server for outbound delivery and delete SMTP connector on 2003 server
As long as RGC is there, your mail flow should work fine between 2003 and 2010
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg232715(v=exchg.141).aspx
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/exchange/en-US/f113d2e6-bee5-4ba4-9472-7b4015a6d609/mail-flow-exchange-2003-to-2010-migration

In case of sonic wall you need to change all references from 2003 to 2010 server

Lastly in order to remove exchange 2003 server completely from 2010 organization, follow step by step article

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg576862(v=exchg.141).aspx

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:d0ughb0y
ID: 39740668
MX records wouldn't need to be changed here, as the MX record actually points to the SonicWALL. As I mentioned, I am aware that the SonicWALL will need to be reconfigured to forward to the 2010 server, instead of the 2003. My question was really, "Is that all there is to it?" If I just change where it's pointing, that mail is going to be delivered properly?

I also realize that I need to configure the send connectors on the 2010 server, but I'm not sure of where, exactly, to go, and how to do it. It's very different from 2003.

What is RGC? And the point of this is to be able to remove the 2003 server from the system. I know that it flows between them now. I want to be sure it will continue to flow if/when I remove it.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39740754
I highly recommend this walkthrough. This will help you with the entire decommission process. Even when you move mail flow to 2010, you still have a number of other tasks to complete before you can uninstall Exchange 2003.

https://www.simple-talk.com/content/print.aspx?article=915
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 900 total points
ID: 39741229
Yes, you are right.
You must be having Static NAT on SonicWall pointing Exchange 2003 server which you need to change to Exchange 2010 Hub server, correct me if I am wrong.
Since you are changing NAT mapping only from exchange 2003 to exchange 2010 private IP, it should happens immediately
Rest of the configuration remains unchanged on SonicWall.

RGC is routing group connector which is created during Exchange 2010 installation by default in order to get mail flow between Exchange 2003 and exchange 2010
Check below links for more info
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd638103(v=exchg.141).aspx
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/exchange/en-US/97487590-0332-495d-81d7-9722a3b0f023/exchange-2003-and-exchange-2010-send-connectors-migration?forum=exchangesvradminlegacy

The above simple-talk link shared by Diggisaur is excellent and contains multiple parts which covers all aspects of Exchange 2003 to 2010 migration and will help you understand Send connectors and receive connectors configuration in co-existence

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:d0ughb0y
ID: 39800475
Sorry I haven't closed this case yet. It's taking awhile to complete the actual decommission. When that's done, I do intend to get back to this question, award points, etc. It's just taking longer than I anticipated (political issues, more than technical).
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:d0ughb0y
ID: 40054132
This didn't really resolve the problem, per se, but it did give me a lot more information on what was going on. Ultimately, there were numerous problems, all resulting from my personal lack of familiarity with Exchange 2010, and the steepness of the learning curve. Other problems also included a (still extant) performance problem with the VM on which the Exchange server is running.
0