Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

hosted blackberry service ?

Posted on 2013-12-26
3
Medium Priority
?
659 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-13
We currently have a in-house EXCHANGE server with 50+ iPhones and want about 10 Blackberry phones with hosted "Blackberry" service.

Who do you recommend for just hosted "Blackberry" service
since we want to keep the in-house EXCHANGE server as-is ?

Nothing special, just want Blackberry
users to be able to get Exchange email
without having an in-house Blackberry server.
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Rodney Barnhardt
Rodney Barnhardt earned 1000 total points
ID: 39740736
There isn't currently an option like that available. The two have to be relatively close in proximity. Blackberry is currently offering a cloud management that can be used with Office 365 or Microsoft Exchange Online, but not with on-premise Exchange servers.

http://us.blackberry.com/business/software/cloudservices/getting-started.html#tab-1
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39740747
.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39743740
Blackberry are in the final beta of testing something for on premise Blackberry servers.
http://el.blackberry.com/cloud

However that will be for Blackberry 10 devices only. For legacy devices you are pretty much stuck with BES 5.x.

Considering legacy Blackberry devices are effectively Outlook clients so need full access to Exchange, I wouldn't even consider anything other than an in-house BES server. BES Express is free and can be run with the Blackberry devices on a BIS only plan.

Although Blackberry 10 devices can also be used with regular ActiveSync - no BES of any description required.

Simon.
0