?
Solved

Outlook not displaying images

Posted on 2013-12-26
21
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-18
Hi,

Ever since I upgraded to ie 11, which by the way only crashes and its super slow. Now my Outlook 2007 does not display any images. Even tho the settings are correct and does NOT block images.

What to do ?
0
Comment
Question by:amucinobluedot
  • 10
  • 8
  • 2
  • +1
21 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Hutchinson earned 1460 total points
ID: 39740494
unblock-image-downloads-in-outlook

This example is for Outlook 2003 which may be close too your version:
1.On the Tools menu, click Options.
2.Click the Security tab.
3.Under Download Pictures, click Change Automatic Download Settings.
4.Clear the Don't download pictures or other content automatically in HTML e-mail check box.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Hutchinson
Rob Hutchinson earned 1460 total points
ID: 39740496
Here's the link for Outlook 2007:
block-or-unblock-automatic-picture-downloads-in-e-mail-messages

"Unblock picture downloads for all messages
1.On the Tools menu, click Trust Center, and then click Automatic Download.
2.Clear the Don't download pictures automatically in HTML e-mail messages or RSS items check box."
0
 

Author Comment

by:amucinobluedot
ID: 39740501
Tried the above, no luck
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Hutchinson
Rob Hutchinson earned 1460 total points
ID: 39740516
You could then 'uninstall' Intenet Exploder 11...

Go into the Control Panel > Programs and Features > click "View installed updates"

then scroll down through the list until you find the Internet Exploder 11 Microsoft virus update and just uninstall it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amucinobluedot
ID: 39740520
I did, no luck.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Hutchinson
Rob Hutchinson earned 1460 total points
ID: 39740529
did you go back into IE8 and try to reset the IE8 settings?

IE Reset location
0
 

Author Comment

by:amucinobluedot
ID: 39740544
I have IE 11 not 8
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Hutchinson
Rob Hutchinson earned 1460 total points
ID: 39740552
I thought you said that you tried uninstalling IE11?
0
 

Author Comment

by:amucinobluedot
ID: 39740557
I only goes back to 10, not 8. eitherway doesnt work.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Hutchinson
Rob Hutchinson earned 1460 total points
ID: 39740566
If you did not install IE11 that long ago, you could always perform a System Resore to the time before you installed IE11.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amucinobluedot
ID: 39740591
Already uninstalled it, don't see how that would help. I was back on ie 10, same thing. I had ie 10 for a very long time.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Hutchinson
Rob Hutchinson earned 1460 total points
ID: 39740603
Not talking about the type of System Restore like a complete system restore...

Go into the Control Panel > System > "System Protection" from the menu on the left.

Then click the "System Resotre" button, and 'only' choose a time to just before the IE11 installation from when you were using IE10.

You should be able to choose a time to a time just a few weeks ago.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amucinobluedot
ID: 39740608
Unfortunately only shows dates for this month, nothing before then
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:comfortjeanius
comfortjeanius earned 180 total points
ID: 39740613
Did you try this option?

In Internet Options ------> Advance tab -------> "Do not save encrypted pages to disk" is unchecked.  Restart Internet Explorer.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Hutchinson
Rob Hutchinson earned 1460 total points
ID: 39740631
Maybe try performing a repair install of Microsoft Office 2007?
0
 

Author Comment

by:amucinobluedot
ID: 39740632
Ill try to repair Outlook later today, so far no settings work, thanks !
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:13Shadow
13Shadow earned 360 total points
ID: 39742216
Clear your temp and temporary Internet files folders. Look for them under \Documents and settings/yourusername or \Users\yourusername \AppData\Local (or Roaming if you use roaming profiles) depending on your OS.
After clearing the folders you should be able to see images again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amucinobluedot
ID: 39742246
Did this .. no luck, the folder was under windows/ .. etc ..
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:13Shadow
13Shadow earned 360 total points
ID: 39742647
Not the one under windows. Do this:
To locate the TIF (temporary internet files), open Windows Explorer and type shell:cache in the address bar, and then press Enter. Then select all and delete. Close outlook and re-open it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amucinobluedot
ID: 39742657
The folder is empty
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:amucinobluedot
ID: 39791364
NA
0