Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to delete or mount public folder on Microsoft Exchange 2003

Posted on 2013-12-26
5
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-30
Hello,
 
 
 
I have migrated from Exchange 2003 (Windows 2003 R2) to Exchange 2010 (Windows 2008 R2).  I am now in the process of steps required to uninstall Exchange 2003 from the server we migrated from.
 
 
 
One of the steps requires for me to delete the public folder database.  Note please that I had to work with Microsoft support to address some issues with public folder links and we had to use ADSIEDIT to manually ensure that client workstations were connecting to the correct public folder, and Microsoft also removed any links to the old server's public folder.  I'm not sure if this has anything to do with the issue I am experiencing at this time.
 
 
 
The issue I am experiencing is as follows:
 
 
 1.I attempt to delete the public folder that I know is no longer in use.  I am prompted with this error:
 
2.When I try to mount the database, I receive:
 

3.I have tried to remove the public folder database and stm file to create a fresh store that can be removed.  However this has not worked either.
 
Any assistance you can furnish would be greatly appreciated.  

 
 
Regards,
 
Rudy
Image-1---Deleting-Database.jpg
Image-2----Mounting-Public-datab.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:realtimer
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 400 total points
ID: 39740580
Yes, the database has to be mounted. You can't delete a database that is dismounted in ESM. So we need to troubleshoot why this database will not mount. When you mount it,

1/. it recommends you review Event Viewer. What kind of information are we seeing in their?

2/. Have you confirmed the Exchange Information Store service is still up and running? Is the System Attendant service running?

3/. Any Exchange services not running?

4/. Is the Mailbox Database still present on the Exchange 2003 server? Is it mounted? Is the System Attendant mailbox still present in 2003?
0
 

Author Comment

by:realtimer
ID: 39740835
Hi Diggisaur,

Event Log shows the following:

Error initializing session for virtual machine DMIG-MAIN. The error number is 0x8004011d. Make sure Microsoft Exchange Store is running.

Error 0x80004005 starting database "First Storage Group\190bd8b1-b2b7-4489-b518-e9d4adee41f8" on the Microsoft Exchange Information Store.

I restarted all services and ensured they started up normally.

Some services that were already disabled are still not started:
Microsoft Exchange IMAP4
Microsoft Exchange Site Replication Service (we have 1 site)
Microsoft Exchange POP3

Yes, the System Attendant account is still on 2003.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dsnegi_25dec earned 1600 total points
ID: 39741083
Are you wanting to completely rid from the public folder database . If yes then try through ADSIEDIT make sure take the full backup first.


http://blog.dargel.at/2012/01/19/remove-public-folder-using-adsiedit/

Exchange 2003
 
Open ADSI-Edit and got to configuration
 
Navigate to this path:
 
CN=Configuration,DC=DOMAIN,DC=LOCAL
 CN=Services
 CN=Microsoft Exchange
 CN=EXCHANGE_ORG
 CN=Administrative Groups
 CN=First administrative Group
 CN=Servers
 CN=SERVERNAME
 CN=InformationStore
 CN=STORAGE_GROUP
 CN=PUBLIC_FOLDER_DATABASE
 
Now you can delete the PF-Database you want to get rid off.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39741089
When Microsoft was troubleshooting with you. Did they move the database files, or, the database location in ADSIEDIT?
0
 

Author Comment

by:realtimer
ID: 39746630
Thank you very much for you help folks.  ADSIEDIT to remove the old database did the trick.  Very much appreciated!!
0