Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't start MSSQL Service Agent

Posted on 2013-12-26
11
Medium Priority
?
1,051 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-30
I rebooted my server following a MS SQL STUDIO Express uninstall and ever since then.  MSSQL Service will not start.  There is an error mentioned interactive server logon not allowed and it was associated with the sql server I am trying to start.  Most of the errors are timeouts.  I have tried domain accounts to start the service.  I have unchecked the allow service to interact with Desktop and tried to start.  It is using the local system account currently.  Below are some event log errors that might help.

Faulting application name: sqlservr.exe, version: 2005.90.5000.0, time stamp: 0x4d02a863
Faulting module name: KERNELBASE.dll, version: 6.1.7601.17651, time stamp: 0x4e211319
Exception code: 0xc06d007e
Fault offset: 0x0000b9bc
Faulting process id: 0x14c4
Faulting application start time: 0x01cf026a4f34a0c5
Faulting application path: C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\Binn\sqlservr.exe
Faulting module path: C:\Windows\syswow64\KERNELBASE.dll
Report Id: 8cef7af3-6e5d-11e3-b045-000c29487090


next one
event id 11
source SQLBrowser
The SQLBrowser service encountered a critical failure.


source MSSQLSERVERADHELPER
EVENTID 100
'0' is an invalid number of start up parameters. This service takes two start up parameters.
0
Comment
Question by:jamesmetcalf74
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 39740565
Had you tried to install SP3 for sql 2005 ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesmetcalf74
ID: 39740577
I haven't.
I am trying to avoid that.  the main sys admin is on vacation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesmetcalf74
ID: 39740633
here are two errors I found in the errorlog

013-12-26 12:28:58.35 spid5s      SQL Server is terminating in response to a 'stop' request from Service Control Manager. This is an informational message only. No user action is required.
2013-12-26 12:28:59.21 spid5s      SQL Trace was stopped due to server shutdown. Trace ID = '1'. This is an informational message only; no user action is required.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:13Shadow
ID: 39740684
Try setting the MSSQLServerADHelper service to manual. SQL Server will start and stop the service itself when needed. You should let SQL Server manage it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesmetcalf74
ID: 39740710
ADHelper will not start either
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
13Shadow earned 2000 total points
ID: 39740722
But is it set to manual? If it is set to automatic it will try to start and fail since the service is a helper service and should not be started automatically. SQL server will start it when needed and it will pass it the correct parameters. Is it set to start manually and it is not started? The errors you posted point to this service being set to start automatically and failing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesmetcalf74
ID: 39740822
yes i set it to manual and tried
attached is the error when trying to start it manually
experts-sql-error.JPG
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:13Shadow
ID: 39740845
Are YOU trying to start it manually because it should not be started manually? Or are you saying that with it being stopped and set to manual you are still getting this error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesmetcalf74
ID: 39740861
I don't need it to run as far as I know
the database our application uses will not start....
it is currently set to manual and when I try to start it.
that's the error I get
I don't think I need it
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:13Shadow
13Shadow earned 2000 total points
ID: 39740866
The Active Directory Helper won't start manually. By default the service is Disabled. The SQL Server Database Engine handles the use of this service.

It publishes SQL Server information in Active Directory. If you don't need to publish SQL Server information in your Active Directory domain, then set the service to Disabled. If you do, set it to Manual and let SQL Server manage it.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 39741050
Unfortunately, SQL Server Express does not support SQL Server Agent.
0