[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Export list of reports from crystal reports server

Posted on 2013-12-26
2
Medium Priority
?
769 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Is there a way to extract a list of all the reports that are scheduled to run via crystal reports server? I have over 200 of them and I'd like to export the list and the schedules to excel. Can this be done?
0
Comment
Question by:Lawrence Salvucci
2 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39740699
Yes it can.  I am not sure how to do it but I know it can be done.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Kurt Reinhardt earned 2000 total points
ID: 39740705
The only way to do this (effectively, because you could use the built-in query tool, which just dumps out to pretty unusable html) is to use a third-party query application or tool that uses the SDK. Thankfully, the community is pretty good about coding easy-to-use macro and SDK-based Excel spreadsheets for a variety of purposes.  Depending on what version of Crystal Reports Server you have, you may need to modify a spreadsheet to use the right SDK, though.  The best source of user-generated downloads that would meet your need is here:

http://www.forumtopics.com/busobj/viewforum.php?f=25

Please note, in most cases, in order to use one of these spreadsheets, you'll need to do it on a machine that has the client tools for the server installed.
0