Solved

Move from Exchange 2007 SP3 to Exchange 2010 SP3

Posted on 2013-12-26
35
484 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-27
I have an Exchange 2007 SP3 server running on Windows Server 2008 that is dying.  It is not responding properly and no guarantee I can make the move to my new server in the normal way.

I have a new box running SBS 2011 Standard with Exchange 2010.  I have just finished upgrading Exchange 2010 to SP3.

I need to get the mailboxes (10 or so) off the Exchange 2007 box and put it on this box.  No configuration has been performed on the new Exchange box for Exchange.  The server name is different from the old box if that matters.

I have access to the mailbox.edb file and transaction logs for the past month.  What is the best, easiest and most efficient method to move to this new server.

Please provide detailed information as I am not a full time Exchange administrator but I am a tech.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:adrobnis
  • 19
  • 14
  • +1
35 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
Comment Utility
There are a couple online step-by-step resources. This will be easier than trying to just regurgitate the process. Please review the two links below:

http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000236.htm

http://exchangeserverpro.com/wp-content/uploads/Exchange%20Server%202007%20to%202010%20Migration%20Guide%20V1.0%20-%20Planning%20Chapter.pdf
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:adrobnis
Comment Utility
Thanks for the info but these two articles assume you have good/happy servers to work with for the move, I don't.  My current Exchange server is limping along and may not play well with others.  I need a way to take the "edb" and move/import it into the next Exchange 2010 server.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
Comment Utility
You can not attach exchange 2007 database to exchange 2010.
As you are moving to SBS I guess you have a new domain.
Because you have just a couple of mailboxes I would suggest you to to use PSTs to store all exchange mailbox data on the client PCs and when the client will connect to new exchange server, move the data to new mailbox.
You can also try to export mailboxes directly from DB to PST...
(http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2007/04/13/3401913.aspx)
If you will have problems with exporting data to pst, then I guess your only option is to use some recovery tools like http://www.krollontrack.com/information-management/email-management-for-exchange/email-recovery/
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
Comment Utility
The entire structure of Exchange 2010 is different from Exchange 2007. Microsoft moved from the traditional database to Database Availability Groups. It is an entirely different structure. Therefore, as davorin stated above, you cannot just simple backup and restore the database between servers as in previous versions.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mayank1908 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
The most efficient method to migrate the mailboxes would be by the use of third-party tools. You can try this out:
http://download.cnet.com/Lepide-Exchange-Recovery-Manager/3000-2085_4-75718348.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:adrobnis
Comment Utility
Thank you for your updates.

I have been attempting to get my Outlook 2007 to reconnect to Exchange to manually pull PST files (before spending money on third-party tools) and it will not work.  I then ran the analyzer on Exchange and everything appeared to be working but it said the first storage group was dismounted.

I attempted to mount the store and received an error.

I ran eseutil /mh and found the store to be in a "dirty shutdown" state.

I ran eseutil /r and received the following error:

==================
Operation terminated with error -1032 (JET_errFileAccessDenied, Cannot access file, the file is locked or in use) after 20.514 seconds.
=================

How can I fix this?  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Rodney Barnhardt
Rodney Barnhardt earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
There are a couple utilities you can run. Here they are, with instruction links from MS:

eseutil /P
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998231(v=exchg.80).aspx

eseutil /d
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998863(v=exchg.80).aspx

Isinteg.exe
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/301460

However, if you are having this much of a problem, you could just open a case with MS support. Unless it has changed, it is $250 for a flat rate until it is resolved. The may be quicker and simpler the working with this problem. They can remote in and take care of it for you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:adrobnis
Comment Utility
Thanks.  Trying to avoid spending money on this issue if I can help it.  Here is another thought.

I have a full system image backup from 12/10/13 (I had backup problems that I did not correct prior to this system failure).

I am going to attempt a restore back to 12/10/13.  If successful I would then like to roll the transaction logs from 12/11-12/26 into the working database.  How can I do that?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:adrobnis
Comment Utility
Update:

1. I restored the entire server to 11/25/13 from backup
2. I dismounted the Exchange database and copied it to my external hard drive (it is/was in a clean shutdown state).
3. I stopped the information store and copied the log files from 11/25/13 to 12/25/13 (the last time the server worked) into the main directory from my external hard drive.
4. I started the information store
5. I told Exchange to mount the database

Per the event log some of the transactions are being replayed but I am also receiving errors (see below).  I would like to know:

1. Any problems with the steps I took.
2. How long I should wait (roughly) for 10,000 log files to be replayed
3. Insight into the errors listed
4. Steps to recreate a database from nothing but the log files (I have 149,000 log files from inception of this server about a year ago).

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:adrobnis
Comment Utility
From EventViewer:

MSExchangeIS (4556) First Storage Group: The database engine stopped the instance (0) with error (-1090).

MSExchangeIS (4556) First Storage Group: The database engine is initiating recovery steps.

MSExchangeIS (4556) First Storage Group: The database engine has begun replaying logfile C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\Mailbox\First Storage Group\E0000021CFD.log.

Watson report about to be sent to dw20.exe for process id: 4556, with parameters: E12N, c-rtl-AMD64, 08.03.0279.005, store.exe, ESE.dll, 6380, c0000005, 415c, 08.03.0276.000.  ErrorReportingEnabled: False

Error initializing session for virtual machine AVDSERVER1. The error number is 0x80040111. Make sure Microsoft Exchange Store is running. Also, make sure that there is a valid public folder database on the Exchange server.

eseutil (5180) The database engine (8.03.0276.0000) started a new instance (0).

eseutil (5180) The database engine stopped the instance (0).
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
Comment Utility
While I have never seen these errors, from researching you may need to run the Eseutil in recovery mode to correctly replay the logs.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123479(v=exchg.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:adrobnis
Comment Utility
I may have made some progress.  This is what I have done:

1. Booted into command prompt mode
2. renamed the .chk and .edb files
3. Ran eseutil /r E00 - this replayed 149,000+ files
4. After 2 hours it failed at about 98% with the error:

Error -515 JET_errInvalidLogSequence

5. Apparently one of the logs is out of place/corrupted/etc.

So, my question is, how do I find out which log it is talking about so I can remove it?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:adrobnis
Comment Utility
Update:

eseutil /ml provides the following information:

Error: Missing log file(s), Log file is generation 138487 (0x21CF7), but expected generation is 149038 (0x2462E).

21CF7 is from 11/25/13 which is where the backup mailbox.edb file is from.  The additional log files ending at 2462E is when this problem happened (12/25/13). I am attempting to replay those log files back into the mailbox.edb file.

I even tried renaming the mailbox.edb and then running eseutil /r to create an edb file just from the log files but that is not working either.

Thoughts?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
Comment Utility
Sorry for the delay in responding. Based on your log replay error, here is something that may help with the 515 error. It tells how to go about identify log files:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb267001(v=exchg.80).aspx


I also found another EE case that is similar to yours. Search on "Andy", about halfway down was instructions that seemed to correct a similar mounting\restore issue.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_26988509.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:adrobnis
Comment Utility
Thanks for the reply.

I have actually made to a "Clean Shutdown" state.  I copied the E00.log from a different backup and ran eseutil /p in command prompt mode.

It seemed to work.

I booted back into normal mode and it replayed all the transactions (for 2 hours) until the last one and said:

MSExchangeIS First Storage Group: Database recovery failed with error -551 because it encountered references to a database, <path> mailbox.edb which does not match the current set of logs. The database engine will not permit recovery to complete for this instance until the mismatching database is re-instated. If the database is truly no longer available or no longer required, procedures for recovering from this error....

The link told me to run the troubleshooter, so I did, and it said:

Database status is "Clean Shutdown"

If you cannot mount the database even though it is in a "Clean Shutdown" state, the cause may be that another database in the same storage group requires recovery.

I am so close....and yet so far. :)

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:adrobnis
Comment Utility
Update:

I have moved E00.chk, E00.log, the last good replay log file indicated by Event Viewer and I am attempting to copy the mailbox.edb file to a separate directory and my server just rebooted itself....which is why I am trying to get these files off this box.

So, if I am successful in getting this copied over, maybe I can get it mounted?

Another thought.....can I take these files, put them on my SBS 2011 machine and somehow mount them for extraction?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:adrobnis
Comment Utility
Update:

The above did not work.  I deleted all but the mailbox.edb file and it mounted.  I am unable, so far, to get Outlook 2007 to connect but I can see emails from OWA (local network). However; the emails stop at 11/25/13 (which is the date of the restore) but my calendar is showing items up to current but missing some things - for example no calendar entries on 12/9/13.

So, I still have all the transaction logs and the database is mounted but missing data.

Back to my original question, I need to move this data off immediately AND import the missing data from the log files after 11/25/13.

How can I easily and quickly move this data?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:adrobnis
Comment Utility
Attempting remote move request from new server to old server gives the error attached.Error while attempting remote move request
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
Comment Utility
Unfortunately, since you have Exchange 2010 on the SBS server, you cannot mount an Exchange 2007 database. That is a Microsoft limitation. Do you by chance have something that you can use as a "swing" host. Load Windows, Exchange 2007, restore to this system and see if the database mounts? You could have other problems with that old system causing issues. Have you checked the event logs to see if you are having any disk errors? That can cause you problems, plus corruption.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
Comment Utility
If that is an entirely new forest and domain, you may have to set up a trust between them.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:adrobnis
Comment Utility
I believe the problem is either a disk or controller issue - definitely hardware related.  Now that I have the files on an external I could just wipe the machine and do a temporary fresh install.

But, my restore from 11/25 is working, I was able to get Outlook in safe mode to connect and I have offloaded the data into pst files.  Again, only to 11/25.

So how do I get those additional transaction logs that are there to play into this mounted database?

Also, how do I setup a trust between the servers (different forest and domain).  This part may not be necessary if I can get all the data mounted then offloaded into the pst.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
Comment Utility
Did you run the ESEUTIL with /A originally?
ESEUTIL /R Enn /A

This should try to force the log files.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
Comment Utility
I am not super familiar with SBS 2011, but from looking online, it is not possible to set up inter-domain trust with SBS 2011.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:adrobnis
Comment Utility
Thanks.

I did try /A and it did not like it.

I have added the same users to my SBS 2011 machine and I am walking through the setup steps in its little wizard.

I have changed the new server IP to the old server IP (and the old server is currently offline).

The only thing left that was giving me some problems before is:

1. Update Exchange 2010 from SP1 to SP3
2. Add the SSL I had for the other server
3. Import the data from the PSTs to Exchange (I am going to create the account in Outlook then just copy the data over unless there is an easier way)
4. Attempt to get the missing data

Can you help with that?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
Comment Utility
As I said, I am not really familiar with SBS, but I did find some good instructions for installing SP2 and SP3. You must install them in order, SP3 will not install without SP2.

http://kwsupport.com/2012/01/installing-exchange-2010-sp2-for-sbs-2011/

http://kwsupport.com/2013/05/install-exchange-2010-sp3-on-sbs-2011/

You will have to get a new SSL certificate since it is on a different server. I believe you can add it as the same way you do Exchange. Here is a video on it:  http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gbqv4XqAfvI

By chance, were you users running Outlook in cached mode? If so, you could launch Outlook and export the missing emails before you connect them to the new server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:adrobnis
Comment Utility
Thanks Rodney.

I am currently backing up the server as is in case things go wrong...which they never do, of course! :)

Then I will update Exchange to SP2 & 3.

I installed the SSL and it appears to be correct but I am unable to connect to it. Know anything about SSL installations?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
Comment Utility
I have done a few, but rarely had any problems. Are you getting a certificate error of some type?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:adrobnis
Comment Utility
Server Error in '/owa' Application.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Runtime Error
Description: An application error occurred on the server. The current custom error settings for this application prevent the details of the application error from being viewed.

Details: To enable the details of this specific error message to be viewable on the local server machine, please create a <customErrors> tag within a "web.config" configuration file located in the root directory of the current web application. This <customErrors> tag should then have its "mode" attribute set to "RemoteOnly". To enable the details to be viewable on remote machines, please set "mode" to "Off".


<!-- Web.Config Configuration File -->

<configuration>
    <system.web>
        <customErrors mode="RemoteOnly"/>
    </system.web>
</configuration>
 

Notes: The current error page you are seeing can be replaced by a custom error page by modifying the "defaultRedirect" attribute of the application's <customErrors> configuration tag to point to a custom error page URL.


<!-- Web.Config Configuration File -->

<configuration>
    <system.web>
        <customErrors mode="On" defaultRedirect="mycustompage.htm"/>
    </system.web>
</configuration>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:adrobnis
Comment Utility
I am unable to pull up the OWA or sync my phone - OWA gives me the above error and sync just doesn't work indicating a server error.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
Comment Utility
I found these. The first one seems to address this issue after the installation of SP1. The second one appears to directly address your problem and the solution was provided after the poster contacted MS support. Although you may want to wait until you have completed SP3 to attempt to fix this issue.

http://www.msexchange.org/blogs/walther/news/exchange-2010-sp1-experiecing-an-owa-http-500-error-554.html

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/exchange/en-US/fc1a349a-e863-4607-8890-7e572224c54f/server-error-in-owa-application?forum=exchangesvrclients
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:adrobnis
Comment Utility
That second one is just like mine - for the most part, but his answer did not work for me.  Looking at the first one now.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:adrobnis
Comment Utility
First one doesn't apply, thanks.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
Comment Utility
This is the same error on SBS 2008, maybe it will work. It has to do with .Net trust.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2024306


Unfortunately, you have hit the extent of my knowledge since I am not really familiar with SBS. You could hit the "request attention" button and an administrator to can ping some additional experts to see if they can provide additional help for you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:adrobnis
Comment Utility
Thanks.  Unfortunately they are already set at full (internal).
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
Comment Utility
Just curious. Have you been able to get this resolved? If so, what was the solution?
0