[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

BROWSER PRINTING - Firefox vs Safari vs Chrome

Posted on 2013-12-26
2
Medium Priority
?
1,399 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Hi All -
When I print almost any webpage from Firefox, the printed page is "chopped off" on the right-hand side.
However, using Safari or Chrome, the page is nicely fit to the width of the paper, to that no "right-side truncation" occurs.
BEFORE I SWITCH away from Firefox, is there a setting that I am missing to allow Firefox to print on paper correctly? Or a plug-In that fixes this?
(I am using Firefox ver 26.0 on a Mac, though if I remember correctly, my Firefox Printing has always "chopped off" the right-side)

Thx in advance for any help !
- Brian
0
Comment
Question by:bleggee
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1400 total points
ID: 39740717
In the Print Preview page, you can select "Shrink to Fit" and that will be the default selection.  However, I recommend always printing from the Print Preview so you can see what you're going to get.  A lot of web pages (like this one you're looking at) do not render in a 'printer friendly' manner.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:hdhondt
hdhondt earned 600 total points
ID: 39741442
I fully agree with Dave Baldwin: ALWAYS us Print Preview, unless there is another way to print the page.

Internet page are designed to be viewed on screen, not printed, and printing them is a matter of luck and black magic. It is one of the reasons for having multiple browsers.

Some pages have a print button on the page; that usually works quite well. Unfortunately they do not all work in the same way. Some bring up a separate window or tab. In that case, you can usually still use Print Preview - do it. Others go straight to print, with no access to Print Preview, and while it usually works, you do not get the option to check.

In Print Preview there are several things you can do (but this is browser dependent): shrink to fit, change to landscape orientation, or change margins. These may rearrange the page enough to make it print properly
0