[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Lync Online and Lync On Prem Split Domain Hybrid Presence Problem

Posted on 2013-12-26
4
Medium Priority
?
1,092 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-16
A strange one...

Lync 2013 Edge, Lync 2013 FE, OCS 2007 R2 FE, all federated split domain to Lync Online

Lync Online clients can see presence of Lync 2013 FE Pool users with no issue. But if a user is hosted in OCS 2007 R2 FE, Lync Online users can only see the presence of OCS users for around 3 minutes and 30 seconds. The presence then changes to presence unknown. Restarting the client then seems to reset it again for another 3:30 - 4 mins.

Lync 2013 FE users can see presence of both Lync Online and OCS users perfectly. OCS users can see both Lync Online and 2013 FE users perfectly.

So we have narrowed the issue down to something to do with communications between the OCS FE and the 2013 Edge? All ports as required are open and we can't see anything FW wise that is dropping or killing packets. We have tested with multiple Lync Online clients, win and mac same issue.

Has anyone seen anything as strange as this?
0
Comment
Question by:ryanfielding
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeff_Schertz earned 1000 total points
ID: 39741740
I'm not sure that is a supported scenario, I think only Lync 2013 services are supported with the Hybrid configuration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryanfielding
ID: 39742979
It's a supported configuration as confirmed by MS premier support (who are trying to figure this out also)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 39748085
I don't know why I think it might be a Certificate issue? can you check your Edge server's internal and Public certificate/Int and CA certs are there and they are installed properly ?

Try using Digicert tool to check for that. and whether if you have the domain cert installed on Edge.

Check if you have the FQDN of the OCS FE added to the host file on Edge server and that you can ping the FQDN without any issue.
0