Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

debian linux

Posted on 2013-12-26
2
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-16
Within a directory, how do I list files by the date they were edited?
0
Comment
Question by:Jack_son_
2 Comments
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 1000 total points
ID: 39740933
ls -t

or (long)

ls -tl

Add -r to reverse the sort (oldest first)

ls -rt

or (long)

ls -rtl
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 39740937
Something like this should do it.

<?php // RAY_temp_jack_son.php
error_reporting(E_ALL);
echo '<pre>';

// REQUIRED FOR PHP 5.1+
date_default_timezone_set('America/Chicago');

// THE SOURCE DIRECTORY
$path = getcwd() . DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR . 'RAY_junk';

// MAN PAGE: http://php.net/manual/en/function.scandir.php
$files = scandir($path);

// GET THE AGES OF ALL THE FILES
clearstatcache();
$ages  = array();
foreach ($files as $filename)
{
    // SKIP THE SUBDIRECTORIES
    if (is_dir($filename)) continue;

    // MAN PAGE: http://php.net/manual/en/function.filemtime.php
    $ages[$filename] = filemtime($path . DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR . $filename);
}

// MAN PAGE: http://php.net/manual/en/array.sorting.php
asort($ages);

foreach ($ages as $filename => $mtime)
{
    $date = date('c', $mtime);
    echo PHP_EOL . $date . ' ' . $filename;
}

Open in new window

HTH, ~Ray
0