Solved

Upgrading to Exchange 2010 - Removing ADC components

Posted on 2013-12-26
6
294 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-07
Hiya,

We are transitioning from Exchange 2003 to 2010.  As part of the install, you have to make the Exchange environment native.  As such, I need to remove the ADC components.  Upon initiating the uninstall of the ADC (running setup), I'm running into a bit of a snag.  I'm only seeing Microsoft Exchange (6.5), Microsoft Exchange Messaging and Collaboration Services (6.5) and Microsoft Exchange System Management Tools (6.5).  Are one of the last two what need to be removed?  I just thought something would actually say Active Directory Connector.  

I know that you can go into ADSI Edit and delete the SRS under Tools in the System Manager, but I'm trying to do this as clean as possible.  In my first run (in 2011), I did a test transition that went OK, but did have some issues.  I just can't remember what caused what, so I'm trying to be as clean as possible.  I'll definitely need my Exchange 2003 server functioning normally for a few months, as this is going to be a staged migration.

Thanks,

Jeremy
0
Comment
Question by:Jer
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 300 total points
ID: 39741107
Try this. I know it says 2007, but it will work for 2010.

http://www.exchangelog.info/2007/04/how-to-remove-active-directory.html
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Jer
ID: 39742199
Yeah, I'm already familiar with this doc (posted and reposted a ton).  Perhaps for my own knowledge, I'm just trying to understand this step better:

6.To uninstall the ADC service, use the Active Directory Installation Wizard on the Microsoft Exchange 2000 Server or Microsoft Exchange Server 2003 CD. Open the \ADC\I386 folder and double-click the Setup.exe program. Follow the prompts to Remove All ADC service components.

When I run this, I don't know what to actually remove as I'm not sure what is specifically considered the ADC service components.  I see Microsoft Exchange Connector for Lotus Notes, Novell GroupWise, and Calendar Connector (under Messaging and Collaboration Services).  I also see Microsoft Exchange 5.5 Administrator (under System Management Tools).

Pretty sure I manually deleted things last time, but was just wondering if I can do it cleaner though setup.  I'm probably just overthinking, but I thought I'd check with those that have been through it.

Thanks,

Jeremy
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39742310
Do you have Lotus Notes, Novell Groupwise, etc. in your environment? If not, you should be able to just uninstall the ADC components.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 100 total points
ID: 39743743
ADC is usually listed as a separate item in add/remove programs.
Are you sure that it is installed?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Jer
ID: 39764007
I was running the wrong setup file.  I thought it was the one under ADC/i386, but I was simply running the normal setup for Exchange.  I ran the correct one off of SP2 and I saw the option for Remove All ADC Components.  Of course, then everything made sense.  Just me not paying attention.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39764213
Glad you got everything working! Let us know if you need anything else!
0