Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How Validated Windows 7

Posted on 2013-12-26
7
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hello I hope that you are well,

Okay, it is a simple enough task - I need to validate my Windows 7 operating system.  The Windows update process says that the key isn't valid for its purposes.  The Computer is refurbished.  We are using the key off the label on the side of the machine.  Is there some place on the Microsoft website, or someplace on the computer itself to validate the OS?
0
Comment
Question by:rjlillis
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Miftaul earned 2000 total points
ID: 39741026
Right click on the my computer icon, go to properties. On the window, change the product key and activate.

If the key on the sticker doesnt work, you have to call the manufacturer support. Thats the only possible legitimate way to get the product key activated.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Dragon911
ID: 39741027
First: Go to the control panel and click on system. At the bottom is the activation section. Try to activate over the internet.

You have three options:
Activate
Activate by phone
Contact customer support for help

If that doesn't work; Activate By Phone- provide them with the key assuming it is the same OS on the tag and they can issue you a new activation code. They have an automated system and it's pretty fast.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 39741032
It sounds like you are trying to use a Factory Install Key on a Retail or Volume install.

ex:
If this is a Dell, the Key on the side is only good for the Dell Factory branded OS for that machine. You need to contact Dell for the proper OS install disc.

Otherwise you need the proper Key for whatever type of OS is on there.


If this is suppose to be the correct OS, then you need to call Dell (or whoever) to get it working.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 39741036
I really need to to learn to type faster...
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39741120
I agree, it sounds like the O/S installed on that pc does not match the type listed on the label.

Microsoft won't help in this case. You need to contact the person or company that refurbished it and installed Windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjlillis
ID: 39741182
I got it to Work. Thank you!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 39741196
Glad to hear it.    : )
0