Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Which programming language is similar to Clipper

Posted on 2013-12-26
3
Medium Priority
?
1,183 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have used Clipper in the past as DBase compiler, it was all under DOS.
I know that FoxPro for windows uses the same language as DBase. I wonder what are the modern languages that use Clipper and they are worth learning.
I believe Visual FoxPro uses the same language as Clipper, but I am not sure 100%.

Any idea?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39741033
I wouldn't recommend Clipper or any of those anymore because DBase style databases aren't used much anymore.  Visual FoxPro has been obsoleted by Microsoft and DBase and Paradox are no longer available or supported either.

SQL as used in Microsoft SQL Server, MySQL, and other SQL databases is the common language now.  That is generally not a standalone language though most of the statements work in all SQL databases.  There are serious differences that must be accounted for if you switch between Microsoft SQL and MySQL.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
GEOFS earned 1000 total points
ID: 39741744
As I recall, Clipper was developed as a competitor or replacement for dBase/FoxPro for DOS.  It was supposed to be faster than those languages because it was compiled.  As you point out, Visual FoxPro is the direct descendant of dBase and FoxPro and uses the same language constructs as those tools, along with many new features, including the capability of using SQL statements for data retrieval and manipulation.  There is a product called Xbase++ that is similar to Clipper in that it is meant to be a replacement for Visual FoxPro.

As Dave says, Microsoft no longer supports Visual FoxPro.  However, there is still a developer community actively supporting and improving the product as open source.  I believe Xbase++ is still being supported and enhanced by its developers, Alaska Software.  I have used all of the tools mentioned and still use Visual FoxPro as my primary development tool.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39742931
Thank you
0