Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Move Requests stuck as Queued after SP3 RU4 install

Posted on 2013-12-26
5
Medium Priority
?
1,503 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Installed Exchange 2010 SP3 and subsequently Rollup 4.  After installation, new move requests remain queued indefinitely.  Have tried the following:

1. Re-prepping AD (setup /p)
2. Checking the MRS configs on each CAS server (config file parameters are set to 5 simultaneous moves)
3. Verified health of all DBs and copies for source and destination
4. Rebooted all CAS servers
5. Moved all databases back and forth between DAG nodes.
6. Increased MRS logging to Expert level but nothing appears in Event Viewer except for stop and start of MRS service.
7. Checked move request logs
8. Checked Exchange permissions inheritance on all OUs and objects.
9. Targeted move requests to specific CAS servers with -MRSServer

While the mailboxes are flagged with move parameters in AD, the CAS servers do not seem to be picking up the move request.

In all cases, the request remains queued and the only verbage in the request logs is "<Date/Time> <user DN> created move request".

I'm half tempted to tear out Rollup 4 but would prefer not to.

Any suggestions would be most appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Strateric
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 39741213
Hi,

As per my knowledge RU4 is not yet released for Exchange Server 2010 SP3.

Please try reverting the change and check.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39741396
Where are you moving from? Another 2010 server, another database on the same server, an older version of Exchange. If an older version of Exchange it may not recognize the latest rollup on 2010. Also, I assume all your 2010 servers are on this rollup now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Strateric
ID: 39741693
From one database to another in same DAG.  All servers are SP3 RU4.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39743726
@imkottees Exchange 2010 SP3 Rollup 4 was released in the latest patch Tuesday updates.

http://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/download/details.aspx?id=41480

Removing the rollup would be the first thing I would try. Ensure that the requests are flushed. It could be a bug with the rollup, but I haven't heard anything (although few will do changes over the holiday period).

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Strateric
ID: 39745476
Removed RU4 from one of the CAS servers and targeted that CAS for MRS and the moves went through without issue.  Targeted another CAS that still had RU4 and problem still persisted.  Ultimately removed RU4 from all the CAS and MBX servers.
0