Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to connect to Remote Web Workplace SBS 2008 using XP Pro SP3 and Internet explorer 8

Posted on 2013-12-26
8
Medium Priority
?
659 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-13
-      Logged in remotely from an XP PC and attempted to connect to Workplace to connect to the users new Windows 7 Pro workstation. All 3 icons were visible, it allowed the login process but during the conection statge, it would time out and display this error

"The computer you are trying to connect to cannot be contacted, verify that it is turned on, is awake, and is connected to the network"

According to the user, she has been able to connect but recently it failed. From what I gathered, it could be related to recently installed Microsoft updates that were installed automatically.

-      I attempted adding the domain name to the “compatibility list” – but since this laptop is running Internet Explorer 8, it did not need to be added and therefore made no difference.

I also confirmed the Windows 7 PC we're trying to connect to has Remote Desktop set to accept any version of remote desktop
0
Comment
Question by:agieryic
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39741179
update to IE10 or IE11 and try compatibility mode after.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39741180
what version of RDP are you using, wouldn't hurt to update this as well.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:agieryic
ID: 39741185
Please recall that I mentioned the PC that is trying to remote into the Workplace is an XP PC. Therefore Internet Explorer 8 is the latest version available for XP

I don't think the latest version of RDP is supported on XP. Are you referring to the Workplace PC that is running Windows 7?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 39741635
Are others having the same issue, or is this the only system affected?  

Can you check if Dot Net 4.51 has been installed on the SBS?

Can you find the time/opportunity to restart the SBS and the station?

From the SBS can you ping the station by name?  and vice-versa?

In the properties of the station are remote connections enabled?  Start - right click computer - Properties - Remote Tab

Is that station in the same OU as ones that work - Start - ADUC - Expand Domain Name.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 2000 total points
ID: 39742101
You need RDP client 6.1 or above...here is the link the 7.0 client for XP
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/969084
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:agieryic
ID: 39777939
sorry for getting back to you.
The issue was resolved by Network Level Authentication (NLA) setting on the XP PC

Running the update per Chris Hanna resolved the issue as well.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39777966
what version of RDP are you using, wouldn't hurt to update this as well.

Glad you got it working.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:agieryic
ID: 39777986
Are you referring to the RDP on the XP workstation of the SBS2008 server?
I made no changes on the server

I don't know the exact version of the PC at this time
0