Solved

Wi-Fi Network Customization

Posted on 2013-12-26
6
269 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-03
Say,

We have a proxy server at the one WiFi location and the second location has no proxy server.
Each time we move from WiFi network to another - we are forced to change settings to allow proxy server to work accurately in order for the regular WiFi to work.

Is there a way to set-up separate profiles so that when we change between networks - it will automatically detect which network we are on/using from the WiFi device at each network.

TX
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39741691
Use a WPAD entry in DHCP and just leave each laptop with the 'Automatically Detect Settings' option enabled.

This will automatically give the proxy server address to the laptop when it connects to the network at the site with the proxy.

Have a look here... (and the links within)

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc995062.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39744417
This is a little beyond my nw skills - pls give screen shot example - assuming a simply proxy setup  ....
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39744460
This will explain a lot better than me...

http://findproxyforurl.com/deploying-wpad/

If that's too much for you to get your head around, try a PAC file instead...

http://techlib.barracuda.com/display/WSFLEXV41/How+to+Configure+Proxy+Settings+Using+PAC+Files+and+WPAD
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39745572
Still a little involved - and not sure I understand it ... Is there not a simpler wireless profile selection option available?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39745573
Also don't know if the webserver is correctly configured at client
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Rahman earned 500 total points
ID: 39746017
Assuming you are referring to changing settings in IE and have to use proxy settings at one location (Proxy ON) and no proxy at other location (proxy OFF); you can use below program to toggle proxy ON and OFF instantly.

Proxy Toggle

I think Proxy Switcher should be of great help to you.


What is Proxy Switcher?

Proxy Switcher allows you to automatically execute actions, based on the detected network connection. As the name indicates, Proxy Switcher comes with some default actions, for example setting proxy settings for Internet Explorer, Firefox and Opera.

Now you do not longer need a bunch of clicks to set the proxy for a specific network. Just configure Proxy Switcher to automatically detect a network and execute all actions you like.

Another one :) Auto Proxy Switcher

Hope, this helps :-)
0