Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

install Secondary DC

Posted on 2013-12-27
8
Medium Priority
?
100 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-21
My PDC is window 2003
Now I install more secondary  on new Window 2008 SP@

WHen I install by dcpromo the error appear is :

to install a domain controller into this active Directory forest, you must first prepare the forest using adprep /forestprep
the adprep ultility is available on the window 2008 R2 installation media in \supporadprep folder
0
Comment
Question by:kasperprentow
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 2000 total points
ID: 39741408
Yep. You need to open a command prompt and run the ADPREP commands to extend the schema before it will even accept a 2008 domain controller.

Open a command prompt, navigate to that path on the 2008 R2 DVD, and run ADPREP /FORESTPREP and then ADPREP /DOMAINPREP, then ADPREP /DOMAIMPREP /GPPREP and lastly ADPREP /RODCPREP.

Give everything a good amount of time to replicate. 15 minutes.

Then retry adding your server again.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Aditya Arora
ID: 39741449
yes to add new server of new version of OS you need to run following

adprep /forestprep (in 2003 Server)

 adprep /domainprep /gpprep com (in 2003 Server)

adprep /rodcprep  

or you can refer the below youtube video for your reference.  

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hExhA0YZHSo


Thanks Aditya
0
 

Author Comment

by:kasperprentow
ID: 39741566
Hi Experts
Can you help to instruct me step by step how to
1, down grade PDC to Secondary and
2upgrade Secondary to Primary DC
Tks alot
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39742475
There is no downgrade or upgrading like there were in NT days. Now you just move the FSMO roles from one server to another. You can do this through any of the tools.

For example open Active Directory Users and Computers on the new Domain Controller, right click on the name of your domain and from the context menu select "Operations Masters".

Under the tabs for RID, PDC and Infrastructure click the Change button. This will change the role to the new DC.

Also, one other Operations Master exists under Active Directory Domains and Trusts MMC. Right click the top level and select Operations Masters, then click change.

The last one is to move the Schema Master and this is more involved.
Here is a link: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc759254(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:kasperprentow
ID: 40497268
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

No answer
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40497269
An answer was provided.
0