Solved

cannot rename files on sbs2003 mapped drive

Posted on 2013-12-27
31
419 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-02
we have a single sbs2003 server with 5 windows v7 pro clients.

it would seem that after several server and client updates, (but we can't be certain that this was the cause) when we right click on any file or folder on our mapped network drive, to rename etc, we just get the hourglass spinning, and it just seems to hang.

other workstations cannot then access the mapped drive while this is happening.

the folders and files can be renamed on the server, so it's looking like a network issue that affects all clients.

all applications accessing data on the network drive seem to work fine, it's just when right clicking files and folders when the problem arises.

any suggestions would be very much appreciated.

many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nigelbeatson
  • 18
  • 10
  • +2
31 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Patricksr1972
Comment Utility
Hi

Could it be you have some anti-virus software in place which loads when opening a file on any share? If so, maybe you can change the policy to 'scan on write'
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
Comment Utility
I will check that, but it's unlikely, as it has been fine for several years. nothing changed on the ant virus.

many thanks.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gpizzuto
Comment Utility
It happened to me when I was trying to rename a file in a folder with several thousand files.
I resolved using the DOS command Rename.
Otherwise, try this:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/829700
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Patricksr1972
Comment Utility
Hi,

Even AV software get updates every now and then that could act unwanted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
Comment Utility
I disabled the av altogether but the same problem is still there.

the server is local to the workstations, and it seems to work fine directly. only from workstations does this seem to happen, and all 5 are affected.

it all seems to be running slowly, do even trying to diagnose various things is difficult.

we have kasperski pure installed and updated, and it tells me the workstations are clean.

also run malwarebytes and this too does not find any infections. it just "feels" like a virus or something.

the workstation I am currently on, took about 20 mins to get to the desktop one logged in and it is also taking a similar length of time to close down from the desktop,

HELP!!

many thanks.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Patricksr1972
Comment Utility
So you killed AV on both ends? server and workstation?

Could it be some resources the server knew are now dismantled? e.g. is it calling services which are no longer there? netstat would give you an idication of such.

If not, some more question arises, can it be the server is indexing heavily, could the disk be full and/or did you run chkdsk on the hard drives?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
Comment Utility
the drive is only 2/3rds full with 57gb free. I have scheduled chkdsk for the next restart.

no I only disabled the anti virus on the client not the server, so will try that next. we hav avg on the server.

I am not aware of any changes to services on the server, other than recent updates, but the reason I started off suspecting the server was that all clients are affected.

many thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
Comment Utility
just noticed the application log has loads of the same error listed :-

event Id 1030

windows cannot query for the list of group policy objects. check the event log for possible messages previously logged by the
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
Comment Utility
policy engine that described the reason for this.

it might not be relevant but thought I would include it.


thankd
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Patricksr1972
Comment Utility
Having a brainfarth here, i saw a couple of days ago my database servers had a MS update for the Intel NIC, please check if this was also the case in your server (it would explain)

From the error stated above it could have something to do with corrupt credentials which could also be explained by bad networkconnections so check WU history.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
Comment Utility
I've dissabled all of the none Microsoft components and restarted the workstation, but the problem remains.

I ran chkdsk in the server and restarted but the problem remains

the server does have an intel nic but the drivers are dated 14th may 2007, so I can't imagine this has been updated recently.

any other ideas?

many thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
Comment Utility
tried to run shellexview to identify 3party shell extensions, but this too hung.

very frustrated.

any other suggestions?

workstation still taking 10/15 mins to get to the desktop.

many thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Patricksr1972
Comment Utility
Just to be sure, can you replace the ethernet cable between that server and switch to rule out bad cabling? Even try different switch port if possible?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
Comment Utility
also seen an error in the application event log as follows :-

the MAD monitoring thread was unable to connect to WMI, error '0x80041014'

followed by :-

windows cannot access the file gpt.ini for GPO CN={31b2f340-016d-11d2-945f-00c04fb984f9},CN=Policies,CN=system,dc=Domainname,dc=local. the file must be present at the location.....
configuration information could not be read from the domain controller, either because the machine is unavailable, or access has been denied.

group policy proceeding aborted.

not sure whether relevant, but any help would be appreciated.

many thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Patricksr1972
Comment Utility
Hmm, the devil is in there. Sounds like the WMI database has been corrupted which often occurs after a partition has filled up.

You could rebuild the database:

- net stop winmgmt
 - cd %windir%\system32\wbem
 - ren repository repository.old
 - net start winmgmt

Did you try this other ethernet cable?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
Comment Utility
I've replaced the cable, and rebuilt the database as suggested, and restarted the workstation

unfortunately, we still get the rotating doughnut (hourglass) and not responding in the toolbar header on right clicking files. I've actually noticed that the same thing happens when right clicking local files too.

many thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
Comment Utility
we had a mapped drive on our server which pretty much replicated the one on each workstation.

I have just disconnected it and tried to reconnect it on
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
Comment Utility
our server and it is just sat there trying to can next.

ie we have a shared area called "shared" in our server and when I try to map it to "n" drive, we get an error that the network path \\sbs2003\shared could not be found???

very strange. any help?

many thanks

regards
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Patricksr1972
Comment Utility
I tend to fall down back to the anti-virus solution. Or do you have some fance firewall software installed?

If not, is it a big a problem to uninstall AV completely?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
Comment Utility
no, no fancy firewall installed.

I have disabled the antivirus on both workstation and server, but it did not help. I have also noticed some issues on the server with regards to mapping drives etc. There are far too many errors appearing in the application event log, see below.

Info      27/12/2013 15:05:44      MSExchangeSA      9095      (2)
Error      27/12/2013 15:05:44      MSExchangeSA      9097      (2)
Error      27/12/2013 15:08:09      Userenv      1058      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:08:09      Userenv      1030      None
Info      27/12/2013 15:10:45      MSExchangeSA      9095      (2)
Error      27/12/2013 15:10:45      MSExchangeSA      9097      (2)
Info      27/12/2013 15:15:46      MSExchangeSA      9095      (2)
Error      27/12/2013 15:15:46      MSExchangeSA      9097      (2)
Error      27/12/2013 15:17:51      Userenv      1058      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:17:51      Userenv      1030      None
Warning      27/12/2013 15:18:42      Userenv      1517      None
Info      27/12/2013 15:18:43      APCPBEAgent      1000      None
Info      27/12/2013 15:22:49      ESENT      100      General
Info      27/12/2013 15:23:50      dsrestor      1000      None
Info      27/12/2013 15:24:32      MSDTC      4143      (1)
Warning      27/12/2013 15:24:32      MSDTC      53258      (1)
Warning      27/12/2013 15:24:32      MSDTC      53258      (1)
Info      27/12/2013 15:24:32      MSDTC      4193      (2)
Info      27/12/2013 15:24:43      EventSystem      4625      None
Info      27/12/2013 15:24:49      LogMeIn Guardian      106      (1)
Info      27/12/2013 15:25:18      OfflineFlash      105      None
Info      27/12/2013 15:25:24      APCPBEAgent      1001      None
Info      27/12/2013 15:25:25      APCPBEAgent      1002      None
Info      27/12/2013 15:25:26      IDE_RAID_SYS      6000      None
Info      27/12/2013 15:25:40      MSExchangeTransport      1005      (1)
Info      27/12/2013 15:25:40      MSExchangeTransport      1008      (1)
Info      27/12/2013 15:25:41      ESENT      100      General
Info      27/12/2013 15:25:42      ESENT      100      General
Info      27/12/2013 15:25:51      MSExchangeDSAccess      2081      (3)
Info      27/12/2013 15:25:56      MSExchangeTransport      332      (5)
Info      27/12/2013 15:26:01      MSExchangeTransport      334      (5)
Info      27/12/2013 15:26:05      ServerView RAID      105      None
Warning      27/12/2013 15:26:25      WinMgmt      5603      None
Warning      27/12/2013 15:26:26      WinMgmt      5603      None
Info      27/12/2013 15:26:31      MSExchangeMGMT      2      (1)
Info      27/12/2013 15:26:31      MSExchangeMGMT      3      (1)
Info      27/12/2013 15:26:42      MSExchangeSA      1000      (1)
Info      27/12/2013 15:26:44      MSExchangeSA      9007      (1)
Info      27/12/2013 15:26:44      MSExchangeDSAccess      2068      (1)
Info      27/12/2013 15:26:44      MSExchangeSA      9006      (1)
Info      27/12/2013 15:26:46      MSExchangeSA      9006      (1)
Info      27/12/2013 15:26:48      MSExchangeSA      9006      (1)
Info      27/12/2013 15:26:49      MSExchangeSA      9007      (1)
Info      27/12/2013 15:26:49      MSExchangeSA      9006      (1)
Info      27/12/2013 15:26:50      MSExchangeSA      9007      (1)
Info      27/12/2013 15:26:50      MSExchangeSA      9006      (1)
Info      27/12/2013 15:26:51      MSExchangeSA      9008      (1)
Info      27/12/2013 15:26:51      MSExchangeSA      9013      (1)
Info      27/12/2013 15:26:51      MSExchangeSA      9012      (1)
Info      27/12/2013 15:26:51      MSExchangeSA      9008      (1)
Info      27/12/2013 15:26:51      MSExchangeSA      9242      (1)
Info      27/12/2013 15:26:51      MSExchangeSA      9008      (1)
Info      27/12/2013 15:26:52      MSExchangeSA      9008      (1)
Info      27/12/2013 15:26:52      MSExchangeFBPublish      8192      (1)
Info      27/12/2013 15:26:54      MSExchangeSA      9014      (1)
Info      27/12/2013 15:26:54      MSExchangeSA      9007      (1)
Info      27/12/2013 15:26:54      MSExchangeSA      9316      (1)
Info      27/12/2013 15:26:54      MSExchangeSA      9070      (12)
Info      27/12/2013 15:26:54      MSExchangeSA      9316      (1)
Warning      27/12/2013 15:26:56      Perflib      2003      None
Info      27/12/2013 15:26:56      MSExchangeSA      9095      (2)
Info          27/12/20 13 15:26:57      MSExchangeSA      9096      (2)
Info      27/12/2013 15:26:58      Microsoft Search      1003      (1)
Info      27/12/2013 15:27:35      EXOLEDB      100      (2)
Info      27/12/2013 15:27:36      EXCDO      8195      (3)
Info      27/12/2013 15:27:36      EXCDO      8246      (3)
Info      27/12/2013 15:27:39      ESE BACKUP      905      (1)
Info      27/12/2013 15:27:40      ESE      100      (1)
Info      27/12/2013 15:27:40      ESE      102      (1)
Info      27/12/2013 15:27:47      MSExchangeIS Mailbox Store      1216      (6)
Info      27/12/2013 15:27:47      MSExchangeIS Public Store      1216      (6)
Info      27/12/2013 15:27:47      MSExchangeIS Mailbox Store      1000      (6)
Info      27/12/2013 15:27:47      MSExchangeIS Public Store      1000      (6)
Info      27/12/2013 15:27:47      MSExchangeIS Mailbox Store      1133      (6)
Info      27/12/2013 15:27:47      MSExchangeIS Public Store      1133      (6)
Info      27/12/2013 15:27:49      MSExchangeIS Public Store      3000      (1)
Info      27/12/2013 15:27:51      MSExchangeIS Mailbox Store      9523      (6)
Info      27/12/2013 15:27:53      MSExchangeIS Public Store      9523      (6)
Info      27/12/2013 15:27:53      MSExchangeIS      1001      (6)
Info      27/12/2013 15:29:10      SmallBusinessServer      8199      (7)
Info      27/12/2013 15:32:07      MSExchangeSA      9095      (2)
Info      27/12/2013 15:32:07      MSExchangeSA      9096      (2)
Info      27/12/2013 15:37:46      MSExchangeMGMT      4      (1)
Info      27/12/2013 15:37:46      MSExchangeMGMT      5      (1)
Error      27/12/2013 15:37:53      MSExchangeSA      9099      (2)
Info      27/12/2013 15:37:58      MSExchangeSA      9095      (2)
Error      27/12/2013 15:38:28      MSExchangeSA      9097      (2)
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:07      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:07      Userenv      1065      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:07      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:07      Userenv      1030      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:07      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:07      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:07      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:39:08      WinMgmt      24      None
Info      27/12/2013 15:43:29      MSExchangeSA      9095      (2)
Error      27/12/2013 15:43:37      WinMgmt      4      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:43:38      WinMgmt      4      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:43:38      WinMgmt      4      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:43:39      WinMgmt      4      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:43:39      WinMgmt      4      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:44:10      MSExchangeSA      9097      (2)
Error      27/12/2013 15:44:11      WinMgmt      10      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:44:11      WinMgmt      10      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:44:11      WinMgmt      10      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:44:11      WinMgmt      10      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:44:11      WinMgmt      10      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:44:11      WinMgmt      10      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:44:11      WinMgmt      10      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:44:11      WinMgmt      10      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:44:11      WinMgmt      10      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:44:11      WinMgmt      10      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:44:11      WinMgmt      10      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:44:11      WinMgmt      10      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:44:11      WinMgmt      10      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:44:11      WinMgmt      10      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:44:11      WinMgmt      10      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:44:11      WinMgmt      10      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:44:11      WinMgmt      10      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:44:11      WinMgmt      10      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:44:11      WinMgmt      10      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:44:11      WinMgmt      10      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:44:11      WinMgmt      10      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:44:11      WinMgmt      10      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:44:11      WinMgmt      10      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:44:11      WinMgmt      10      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:44:11      WinMgmt      10      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:44:11      WinMgmt      10      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:44:11      WinMgmt      10      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:44:11      WinMgmt      10      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:44:11      WinMgmt      10      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:44:11      WinMgmt      10      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:44:11      WinMgmt      10      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:44:11      WinMgmt      10      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:44:11      WinMgmt      10      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:44:11      WinMgmt      10      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:44:11      WinMgmt      10      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:44:11      WinMgmt      10      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:44:11      WinMgmt      10      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:44:11      WinMgmt      10      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:44:11      WinMgmt      10      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:44:11      WinMgmt      10      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:44:11      WinMgmt      10      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:44:11      WinMgmt      10      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:44:11      WinMgmt      10      None
Error      27/12/2013 15:44:11      WinMgmt      10      None

any advice welcome.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
Comment Utility
I will try un installing the AV when I go back on site, but am unsure as to how this can be so different from disabling it (but I will give it a try). We also have the errors in the application event log and the anomalies of mapping drives on the server. In addition the server has AVG installed, as opposed to the Kaspersky pure installed on the server. Whether active or disabled does not seem to affect the problems in any way.

I appreciate you taking the time to assist, as it is becoming a major headache.

I would like to attach, upload a copy of the event log, but have been unable to do so, as it says that the .evt file is not on the approved list of acceptable file types when trying to upload.

Many thanks.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Patricksr1972
Comment Utility
AV can have numerous under water processes which can cause this behaviour.

The event output above, is it after you recreated the WMI database or (hopefully) before?

Anyway, how is Exchange behaving?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
Comment Utility
Have you reset the switch, if it's a managed switch check the logs as well make sure the firmware is up to date.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
Comment Utility
Actually, this client does not use exchange, they collect from individual pop3 accounts, due to problems with their service provider. I think event logs cover both the period before and after we created the wmi database, as it was one of the last things I did prior to leaving site.

Our switch is a dumb unmanaged unit.

I will remove the anti virus, but I would comment that we are experiencing strange behaviour at both the client and the server end. We use Kaspersky Pure on the workstations and AVG on the server.

When we have invoked the problem on the workstation, ie we right click a file, we find that no one can access the mapped network drive on the server, and I have also noticed that we cannot access a mapped network drive that we created actually on the server. ie we mapped a drive to the same shared area on the server,

If we try to re map the drive on the server, we are told that the shared area cannot be found.

So whatever the problem is on the client, it seems to affect the local server too,

I will be going back on site next week, and will update you on how we get on.

One last thing is that the client is aware that SBS2003 is being discontinued, so would this be a good time to replace it with sbs2011??

Many thanks.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Patricksr1972 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi Nigel,

Could be a fix but it is not the solution, you should want to know what is causing this.
I wonder, if you open task manager Process (ordered by mem usage) aon both client and server before atempting to rename a file is there a process that is spiking on either client or server? (i would guess the latter).

Anyway i am very curious what the removal of server based AV will do since my money is on that one.

Cheers and we hear later from you.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
Comment Utility
Please run the folowing commands in C:\ prompt:

netsh int ip set global taskoffload=disabled
netsh int tcp set global congestion=none
netsh int tcp set global autotuning=disabled
netsh int tcp set global rss=disabled

If no luck:
Try running the BPA:
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=5334

Hope that helps,
Olaf
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
Comment Utility
thankyou for all of your help and advice

I have disconnected out network from the internet and removed kaspersky from a workstation and avg 2012 email server edition from the server.
restarted both.

unfortunately it has not helped. when we right click a file on the workstation, either on the server OR on the workstation we get the doughnut time icon rotating and nothing else.

I thought this was just on the network drive but it also happens on local files.

I will proceed with the other suggestions next.

any other suggestions welcomed.

many thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
Comment Utility
just to be more accurate

on right clicking a local file on the workstation it takes 1 minute to get the properties box etc on doing the same in a networked drive it just seems to go on for ever showing that the process is not responding.

it also seems to disconnect the mapped drive, so that when we invoke this situation, no one else can access the network drives either.

restarting the server seems to resolve this and seems to work ok, until we right click a file on the server, and it happens again.

will update again when I have carried out the other suggestions.

many thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
Comment Utility
hi Olaf

I tried the netsh command but the first one entered responds with "the following command was not found : int IP set global

should this work with sbs2003?

many thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nigelbeatson
Comment Utility
many thanks to everyone who tried to help.

Patrick was the response which pointed me in the right direction. I removed the av which did not help, but I noticed that we still had malwarebytes installed on our server, and as this is a similar product decided to try removing this too. it worked great, so all is now well and functioning correctly.

great stuff!

kindest regards
nigel
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Patricksr1972
Comment Utility
Good find, glad we could help out.
0