Solved

edit dll in visual studio 2008

Posted on 2013-12-27
11
605 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-18
How to edit and change code in dll file using vs 2008.


and how use it in vs2008.
0
Comment
Question by:loveuajay
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Luis Pérez
ID: 39741565
Your question is so unspecific. Where did you get that DLL? Do you have the source code? Is it a .Net compiled assembly or a C++ native DLL?

Please give us more details if you want help from us...

Merry Xmas!
0
 

Author Comment

by:loveuajay
ID: 39741633
how find which dll is
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Luis Pérez
ID: 39741746
Definitely this is not going well...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Naman Goel
ID: 39741756
There are three type of dll's com dll, .net dll, win32 which type of dll you are referring here.

You must check the PE Header of these files. All DLL and executables, Win32 and .NET, have a PE header.

An In-Depth Look into the Win32 Portable Executable File Format

The .NET File Format

Portable Executable

and let us know which is the dll type then we can suggest how to open it.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Naman Goel
ID: 39741766
editing a dll is not possible without it's source code, you need to recompile the dll with it's source code using visual studio.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:loveuajay
ID: 39741792
this is link of my dll file

http://speedy.sh/gvgQd/LicenseUtility.dll
0
 

Author Comment

by:loveuajay
ID: 39741796
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 500 total points
ID: 39741903
Your first link is reported as unsafe by my Anti-Virus software.

The second one links to a site that has a bad reputation as a launching point for malware and advertises pipes for all your drug smoking needs.

Not serious at all.

Any way, since all you have is the .dll file, there is nothing you can do to edit it. Is would be like asking "How to edit and change code in Microsoft Excel".

You cannot just change the code of a compiled file, executable or dll, because you do not have the source code.

So the answer to your question is : you can't.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 39741927
To your question, "How to edit and change code in dll file using vs 2008.", as stated by naman_goel earlier in this thread unless you have the source code for the ell you wish to modify you will not be able to modify it.

To your question, "and how use it in vs2008", now once you have the source code and modified it, you need to follow the correct steps in using it in your .Net program. For example if it is com, C++ or .Net dll all have different step.

Most important question, Do you have the source code?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Naman Goel
ID: 39742108
your dll is .net dll, please see the output from coflags

C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Visual Studio 11.0\VC>corflags C:\Users\Viaan\D
esktop\[Megafileupload]LicenseUtility.dll
Microsoft (R) .NET Framework CorFlags Conversion Tool.  Version  4.0.30319.17929

Copyright (c) Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

Version   : v2.0.50727
CLR Header: 2.5
PE        : PE32
CorFlags  : 0x3
ILONLY    : 1
32BITREQ  : 1
32BITPREF : 0
Signed    : 0

so again you need source code to edit the dll, you can check the source code by using some de-compiler tool line .net reflector.

http://www.red-gate.com/products/dotnet-development/reflector/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:loveuajay
ID: 39790575
thanks
0