Solved

Video analytics to detect fighting and collapsing

Posted on 2013-12-27
11
360 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-10
Is there any robust video analytic solution on the market out there to detect people collapsing and fighting?

If yes, would like to know how they can detect.

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:trihoang
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 39774922
I know there are "downing" cameras, they monitor pools for people who don't seem to be moving any longer or are panicking. I'm not sure about fighting or other distress, nor how good it would be because it seems likely to false positive. Someone tripping might trigger it, someone going to tie their shoe quickly could. Fighting could be troublesome in certain places, but in others could probably be detected easily.
I know there is research on it but I'm not sure about actual software, but lots of good references in the documents below.
www.cs.cmu.edu/~rahuls/pub/caip2011-rahuls.pdf¿
http://www.iis.ee.ic.ac.uk/~tkkim/doc/VISAPP2014.pdf
http://www.nctr.usf.edu/pdf/77807.pdf 2009 study of such software in "Transit" facilities.
http://www.nctr.usf.edu/pdf/77807.pdf
-rich
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 39774944
Yes, but you better have millions of dollars budgeted to productize it for civilian use.  If you don't then just forget it. What you ask for takes a heck of a lot of horsepower and the software isn't available commercially.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 39774963
>>Is there any robust video analytic solution on the market out there to detect people collapsing and fighting?

Simple and reliable (and probably cheapest as well with current level of technology) - a person monitoring the camera feed.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 39775032
agreed with Andy -- put it this way, a supercomputer and software costing millions of dollars isn't any better at telling the difference between pictures of cats and dogs than a 3-year old child.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 39775043
Not according to the studies I've linked/read, it's getting closer and some software does exist for the fighting aspect, but like I said it's prone to missing and or misidentifying. It's just not widely pursued. The same thing with the drowning cameras we have at our local pools, they only have to really look at someone doing a "dead-mans float" to false positive. But you'd rather have that alert than not if it's being missed. As long as the FP's aren't too high, the technology and cost could be reasonable, however you have to think that stabbing or shooting would be missed by such tech unless it sees a melee first.

-rich
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 39775066
Stationary people are one thing, fighting is very different.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 300 total points
ID: 39775518
Hi trihoang
This is quite a complex feature for current CCTV/Video surveillance
and is still pretty new.
Privacy is at war with this technology in regards to data protection.
Look in to>
Video Content Analysis or VCA.
Video Analytics, also referred to as Video Content Analysis (VCA), is a generic term used to describe computerized processing and analysis of video streams.
http://www.agentvi.com/20-technology-56-What_is_Video_Analytics

Adding value to your video surveillance system
VCA Technology Video Analytics offers a highly accurate, easy to implement and even easier to operate method of obtaining valuable management information from live or recorded video.
http://www.vcatechnology.com/public/
PDF>Applications of Video-Content Analysis and Retrieval
http://vis.uky.edu/~cheung/courses/ee639_fall04/readings/dimitrova02.pdf

ABOUT it from Wiki
Technological developments
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Closed-circuit_television#Technological_developments

Computer controlled analytics and identification
Today’s High-definition CCTV cameras have many computer controlled technologies that allow them to identify, track, and categorize objects in their field of view.

Video Content Analysis (VCA) is the capability of automatically analyzing video to detect and determine temporal events not based on a single image.
As such, it can be seen as the automated equivalent of the biological visual cortex.

A system using VCA can recognize changes in the environment and even identify and compare objects in the database using size, speed, and sometimes colour.
The camera’s actions can be programmed based on what it is “seeing”.
For example; an alarm can be issued if an object has moved in a certain area, or if a painting is missing from a wall, or if a smoke or fire is detected, or if running people are detected, or if fallen people are detected and if someone has spray painted the lens, as well as video loss, lens cover, defocuss and other so called camera tampering events.

VCA analytics can also be used to detect unusual patterns in a videos environment.
The system can be set to detect anomalies in a crowd of people, for instance a person moving in the opposite direction in airports where passengers are only supposed to walk in one direction out of a plane or in a subway where people are not supposed to exit through the entrances.

VCA also has the ability to track people on a map by calculating their position from the images.
It is then possible to link many cameras and track a person through an entire building or area. This can allow a person to be followed without having to analyze many hours of film. Currently the cameras have difficulty identifying individuals from video alone, but if connected to a key-card system, identities can be established and displayed as a tag over their heads on the video.

There is also a significant difference in where the VCA technology is placed, either the data is being processed within the cameras (on the edge) or by a centralized server. Both technologies have their pros and cons.

Hopefully this should point you in the right direct.
Contact the appropriate organizations for more infomation.
I am not sure if this is available to just anyone and eitherway it would be very expensive with the complexities of acquiring that amount of data from the footage..
Regards Merete
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 200 total points
ID: 39775555
In the same light of Merete, you are looking at Behavior Recognition technology or Video Content Analysis (VCA). You can catch this brief summary from below

http://www.securityworldmag.com/tech/tech_view.asp?idx=249&part_code=030160069&page=1

Also you may find this interesting (e.g. see "Behavioural recognition technologies (BRT)" at pg 185-188 and the appendix of systems list
http://irissproject.eu/wp-content/uploads/2012/02/IRISS_D1_MASTER_DOCUMENT_17Dec20121.pdf

Normally, you will be looking at 4 main layers for visual analytics system as a whole
-visualization layer and interfaces which typically host the C&C and for operations viewing and monitoring
-business rules layer which dictates the workflow and business analytics using the selected analytics platform
-analytics algorithm layer which is supposed to be the "selective" layer but unlikely you be changing it often since the systems is supposed to be interoperable where use case deem fits
-video source or video media source which is the capture and source of the raw feeds into the upstream a/m, this is also critical mgmt system equipped with interfaces to the surveillance devices (inclusive in this layer)
0