Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

building a hyper V server

Posted on 2013-12-27
3
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
im building a hyper V server HP ProLiant ML350p Gen8 Server with a 1GB cache raid card

I need it to run at its best performance

wanted to know how many images can you run on a hard drive before it starts affecting the I/O performance

I was thinking of making D drive a raid 10 for one image and E drive on RAID 10 for another image

each drive is a 10k 2.5 inch sas drive

D drive I was thinking just for SBS2011
E Drive for a SQL database with a large data store
0
Comment
Question by:dpmitsolutions
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
ID: 39741594
what i would suggest is build one array of raid 10

100GB for OS, the rest for data.

DO NOT under-size the OS partition.


(al your disks in one array)

your raid controller is probably p420i  - which has 200,000 iops :) - so controller want be a problem - and you are using all your cache on on array -not splitting it on 2 (other array might be underused or overused - so cache will be needed or wasted)


For heavy I/O, RAID-10 and a good controller will win every time.




http://h20565.www2.hp.com/portal/site/hpsc/template.PAGE/action.process/public/psi/manualsDisplay/?sp4ts.oid=5295168&javax.portlet.action=true&spf_p.tpst=psiContentDisplay&javax.portlet.begCacheTok=com.vignette.cachetoken&spf_p.prp_psiContentDisplay=wsrp-interactionState%3DdocId%253Demr_na-c03596815%257CdocLocale%253Den_US&javax.portlet.endCacheTok=com.vignette.cachetoken
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Ratnesh Mishra earned 750 total points
ID: 39743426
The information is insufficient , performance on an environment will be hampered when their is latency during read write operation which means if it started reaching or exceeding IOPS limit. Does not matter how much VM you are running , its how much IOPS are generated from VMs.  You can configure it and then before putting it in production you can test by putting IO meter application to generate IOPS on each VM and keep on increasing the Number of VMs one by one.
Don't forget to collect Perfmon both on VM and Host during this testing period or you may try Login VSI [License is required however available free for 1 month for testing] to created different profile for real life testing.
However based on the information you provided ,and if used by general user not very heavy users then the limitation will be Memory and virtual CPU rather than IOPS and my suggestion will be to get it in cluster to avoid single point of failure.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 750 total points
ID: 39752486
> how many images can you run on a hard drive before it starts affecting the I/O performance? - Easy: zero. Any running vm will affect the performance. Better question would be: will that Raid 10 be sufficient for my performance needs?

To answer that, we would need info on the load those images create, which you don't know. We would also need info on what performance you are hoping to get, which you will have a hard time to put into words.

So best would be to run tests on hardware you already have and upgrade that hardware if insufficient. Or, if you have the money, buy a real booster right now: SSDs. Far better than your SASs.
0