Solved

Best XML Sitemap Generator

Posted on 2013-12-27
6
368 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
What is the best XML Sitemap[ generator has no limit on the number of pages?  The site I'm dealing with is between 50,000 to 100,000 pages.  Program that has a focus toward submitting to Google and ease of use.  Free or paid is OK - just something you've had good experience with over a long time and, hopefully, provides as much insight for you, as the website manager, as for Google.  So that, the report it generates is useful and manageable to you, too.  And, can be mined for insight on a user-friendly basis, rather than just an unspooling list of XML code in a text page.
0
Comment
Question by:oaktrees
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 39741694
for small sites I use the free version of http://www.xml-sitemaps.com
but for larger sites I use the paid version which is only $19
and deals with the size you want.
http://www.xml-sitemaps.com/standalone-google-sitemap-generator.html

you buy it and upload to to your site and run it.  it will generate not only the site map but all the other things that help.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 39741702
it generates xml and html site maps.  once you have a html site map put a link to it on your home page (footer say) and then rerun the site map generator and replace it all. seem to help me.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 39741759
google has one that I've used a few times, I've never had any problems with it:

https://code.google.com/p/sitemap-generators/

another free one that I helped my buddy with:

http://www.web-site-map.com/
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 

Author Comment

by:oaktrees
ID: 39742339
What do any of these do when a site has over 50,000 pages?  Do they just stop?  Or, carry on with an appended file name?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
chilternPC earned 500 total points
ID: 39742822
the $19 version will index  the size of site you require
I've used t on large sites and its support of large websites happens by dividing the sitemap into   per 50,000 URLs each and creates a Sitemap Index file according to the Google sitemap protocol.

it takes a while for large sites , this is the full  spec:

It has no limits for the number of pages included in sitemap
It generates any kind of sitemap you require:
XML sitemap
HTML sitemap
Text formatted sitemap
Mobile sitemap
With optional extras:
Images sitemap
Video sitemap
News sitemap
RSS Feeds
Images information can be optionally included in sitemap
It will work for all sites including dynamic websites such as portals, blogs, forums, and online stores.
Fast and easy installation onto the same host that should be crawled
Support of LARGE websites, dividing the sitemap on the parts per 50,000 URLs each and creates a Sitemap Index file according to the Google sitemap protocol.
Informs (ping) Google and other search engines automatically when sitemap generation is complete
Any broken links that are detected by the application are reported on a special page, providing you with the URLs pages that refer to these bad links enabling you to fix them and keep the search engine robots on your site.
Can be setup automatically with a cron job to create sitemaps without any user interaction
Free Updates for life.

http://www.xml-sitemaps.com/standalone-google-sitemap-generator.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:oaktrees
ID: 39744595
Thanks!!
0