Solved

itunes installation - always an issue for me

Posted on 2013-12-27
11
254 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
Hi;

I have iphone 5 and i installed itunes to my W7-64 bit but guess what? My iphone is not detected as in the shot- What to do? I redo the process but no avail.

Regards.
screenshot.134.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:jazzIIIlove
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39741835
Can you please check "Apple Mobile Device Support" is listed on the ADD/Remote program list.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 39742213
Yes, it's there listed.

regards.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 39742987
Have you already reviewed this?:

http://support.apple.com/kb/ts2818
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 39767767
Hi;

Yes, i tried that by disabling wifi but no avail.

What to do?

Regards.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 39768166
First step is to determine whether the problem is at the PC or the phone.
Try connecting the phone to a different PC and see if you get the same problem.
(Of course, even if the other PC sees the phone, do not sync with the other PC!)

If you get the same problem with another PC, blow the dust out of the phone's dock connector, reboot the phone, and try again.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 39768952
Hi,

Phone works fine on another W7. Now what?..
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
akahan earned 500 total points
ID: 39769657
COMPLETELY uninstall iTUnes and related software and then reinstall.

There are SIX things to uninstall, in this order:

iTunes
Quicktime
Apple Software Update
Apple Mobile Product Support
Bonjour
Apple Application Support

Then download the latest version of iTunes, install it, and see if you have joy.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 39772236
64 bit? As i have W8-64 bit.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 39772298
Yes, if you are running a 64 bit operating system, you would download and install the 64-bit version of iTunes.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 39799374
yes, i did and the problem persists..still..
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 39802805
Seconds ago, apple brings a new itunes update. Voila.
0