Solved

Can I upgrade from Windows 7 Professional 64 bit to Windows 8.1

Posted on 2013-12-27
13
557 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-13
Can I upgrade from Windows 7 Professional 64 bit to Windows 8.1. I want to preserve the applications already installed, users accounts, my documents, etc.

I was wondering if I simply put Windows 8.1 on A USB stick and have it be the first boot option, then I will get to the point where it says upgrade or new installation. I hoping I can upgrade from there.  Can I?
0
Comment
Question by:BLACK THANOS
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Miftaul earned 125 total points
ID: 39741816
You can upgrade, when you boot the USB windows 8.1 installation, the first option is upgrade from windows 7 installation.
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 125 total points
ID: 39741826
Yes you can as noted above. Please note that upgrades like this frequently do not work and always bring old problems along with them.

This is an opportunity to clean things up with a fresh install and I do recommend that to you.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 125 total points
ID: 39741981
Yes, you can.  Have a valid Windows 8.1. You may have to reinstall some drivers, however. (Most of those from Windows update.)
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 125 total points
ID: 39742153
REGISHYDE--
Before you do a fresh install back up your personal data.  Software will have to be reinstalled.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 39742222
Thank you EE's for confirming my thoughts.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39742235
You are very welcome and I was happy to help.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39742393
REGISHYDE--You are welcome.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39744721
Did you already do it?

I am interested because MS says only from win8 you can upgrade to 8.1 without losing your installed applications, so it would only be possible in a two-step-process: win7->8->8.1
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-8/upgrade-from-windows-7-tutorial#choose

keepObviously no one involved here has ever done it.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39744750
When I installed the Windows 8.1, I noticed the option to upgrade from windows 7, I didn't follow that path though.

Let me lab it and I will post my findings soon.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jscarpenter
ID: 39927924
Can anyone help conclusively with this please? I see exactly what McKnife sees (Dec 29 posting) when trying a Windows 7 (Ultimate 64 bit) >> Windows 8.1 (Pro) upgrade.  I don't want to lose or reinstall all of my applications.  Has anyone done this?  Is there a way to do the upgrade and not loose all the installed applications?

And please don't advise me to do the clean install - I get it but I don't want to do it.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39927931
By now, I have done this a dozen times. Works only in a 2-step-upgrade:
7->8->8.1
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jscarpenter
ID: 39927937
So is that Win 7 to Win 8 to Win 8.1?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39927942
Yes. Only then you can keep all settings and applications.
0