Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Winzip, How to remove "Zip and Share (Winzip Express)" explorer menu item?

Posted on 2013-12-27
8
Medium Priority
?
3,843 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Winzip's 18.0 Windows Explorer Enhancements, Context Menu Commands

Question:  How do I remove the annoying "Zip and Share (Winzip Express)" menu item?

I thought I would find the option under Configuration|Explorer Enhancements|Context Menu Commands, along with all the others chooices.  This one command is not listed as an option.
0
Comment
Question by:JReam
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39741822
I have WinZip Pro running on Windows 8.1 Pro.  I do not see that context menu and do not have this problem. Please post a screen shot of your problem.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1800 total points
ID: 39741828
You can remove it by editing the installation .msi (with a tool like Orca) and changing the value of "DISABLEZIPANDSHARE" to "1".
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JReam
ID: 39741976
Hi Thinkpads_User ,   here's the screenshot.


Screenshot
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JReam
ID: 39741986
Hi MASQUERAID,  I already installed Winzip 18.0 a few days ago.    Isn't messing with the installation msi file sort of going backwards for me?    Isnt that a reinstall again from scratch?  Seems like an odd way to adjust a configuration setting which should be available post insrtallation.  Obviously there's a setting someplace (registry?)  thats storing selection for "DISABLEZIPANDSHARE" to "1".  ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JReam
ID: 39741995
And here's the registry setting location to remove the menu item !  

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Nico Mak Computing\WinZip\Policies
   DisableZipAndShare = 1
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 200 total points
ID: 39742067
WinZip Express is an add on requiring WinZip to be installed. If you do not need Express, uninstall it or remove the add-on.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 39742076
My mistake - I thought you were about to install it!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JReam
ID: 39742109
And here's the registry setting location to remove "Zip and Share (Winzip Express)" explorer menu item:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Nico Mak Computing\WinZip\Policies
   DisableZipAndShare = 1
0