Solved

Monitoring individual Cisco switches in a stack with Server Alive

Posted on 2013-12-27
6
1,729 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi,

Currently our stacks are monitored by Server alive but since all switches in the stack share the same management IP, if one of the switches fail in the stack, there is no way of knowing since the IP will still reply to pings.

Is there an easy way to configure this so that server alive can ping individual switches in a stack?

Switches are Catalyst WS-C2960S-48FPS-L and WS-C2960S-24PS-L
0
Comment
Question by:seapr
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 39741929
You aren't going to be able to do this with ping for the reason you described.  The only way I can think of to monitor the individual switches in the stack is to use an SNMP monitor like What's up Gold and get the MIBs from Cisco
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 39741997
To add to mcsween's correct response that you need to use SNMP, check out the following link:

https://supportforums.cisco.com/thread/2067629

What's Up Gold is awesome but pricy.  There are lots of free OSS tools as well like Nagios, Zabbix, Zenoss, etc. that can also use SNMP to query and send alerts for what you are wanting to watch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:seapr
ID: 39742023
Thanks all fro your replies. I need this to work with Server Alive as this is our monitoring tool and I doubt management will approve spending for another monitoring solution.

Is there a way this can be done using Server Alive?

What about loop back?
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Cyclops3590 earned 250 total points
ID: 39742065
Looks like Servers Alive has SNMP support.  Just configure that to monitor the OID specified in that URL I gave and you should be good.

But SNMP is your only way to do this.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:mcsween
mcsween earned 250 total points
ID: 39742094
The following three articles should help you get going.  The first is configuring SNMP community names for Cisco (this should be done first).  The second two are how to setup SNMP within Server Alive.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk648/tk362/technologies_tech_note09186a0080094aa4.shtml
http://www.woodstone.nu/salive/howto_snmp.php
http://www.woodstone.nu/salive/gen_snmpget.php
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:seapr
ID: 39742358
Thanks,

I can use snmp in Server Alive and using the OID provided by Cyclops3590.

Used links provided by mcsween to configure SNMP on the stacks.

Thanks for your help.
0