Solved

Outlook 2010 /  Exchange 2007 slow to connect

Posted on 2013-12-27
6
621 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-06
Hi,

I am dealing with an issue regarding outlook 2010 taking more than 1 minute to connect to an exchange server over a WAN.

Is there some behavioral differences on how outlook 2010 connects to an Exchange 2007 server? There are around 45 users at this site.  The lack of a domain controller configured as a global catalog server crossed my mind.

I have asked the user to try turning off exchange cached mode and back on again whilst i investigate other things that might be causing the issue.  Was thinking that there could be large OSTs even though the mailbox on the server is only around 100 mb.

I believe they are only having issues with outlook over the WAN.
0
Comment
Question by:cmatchett
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 500 total points
ID: 39743083
What is the latency from the remote Site to the Head Office Site? If the users in the remote site are connecting to a head office site for mail then a Global Catalog is not required and does not have any impact on this issue. GC is only needed if you were hosting Exchange in the respective site.

If the users are over the WAN cached exchange mode would be beneficial as it stores a copy of the users mailbox locally and looks to this first and only replicates changes.

I would start by looking at the latency from site to site and then also what servers are the users authenticating to and connecting to for their mailboxes? You can use "Connection Status" to get this information from Outlook. Just hold ctrl+right click on the outlook icon in the system tray and select connection status. This will tell you what DC and Exchange server the users are connecting to.

Depending on how your Active Directory is designed users might be authenicating to DC's which are not geograpically close in proximity.

Will.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39743720
I would also check to see if it is failing (or trying to fail) back to Outlook Anywhere.
Look at the Outlook connection status (hold down ctrl while right clicking on the Outlook icon in the system tray). That can give you some good information on the delay.

You should have a global catalog on the same site as the end users and in the same site as the Exchange server.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmatchett
ID: 39744682
I have a suspicion that the clients machines are authenticating against domain controllers in a remote site, by-passing the domain controllers they should be authenticating against in a datacenter.  Thanks for your comments so far...

All subnets are part of a single AD site.  Unsure if this is a good configuration when you think in terms of hops..
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 500 total points
ID: 39744703
If all of the subnets are part of an AD site then the user will authenticate with any DC's that are associated to the subnets in that site, which may not be in the datacenter.

You might want to look into your AD design for this. As for testing when you have a user that is encountering slow issues you can do the following to see what DC they have authenticated to.

- open cmd
- type set logonserver

This will tell you what DC your client is communicating with for authentication. Connection Status for Outlook will also provide the directory servers that Outlook is using to connect.

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmatchett
ID: 39754209
the user is back from leave tomorrow, so i will be dealing with this shortly
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39754320
ok no rush!

Will.
0