Solved

Can't connect to Exchange 2013 with Outlook 2007?

Posted on 2013-12-27
7
1,653 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-03
Just installed Exchange 2013 on a Server 2012 Box. OWA works great but I can't get Outlook 2007 to see the exchange server 2013. Outlook is sp3. I get a error message saying the action can not be completed. The connection to Microsoft Exchange is unavailable. Outlook must be online or connected to complete this action. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:junkerbug3000
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39741889
Did you download the latest Cumulative Package; if not go to this link 2007 Office system cumulative update for December 2012 and here is the Exchange 2013 System Requirements and look under Supported Clients you should have Outlook 2007 Service Pack 3 with the Outlook 2007 November 2012 update (12.0.6665.5000).
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Sanjay Santoki
ID: 39741893
Hello,

Is it working on outlook 2010 and latest version of outlook? If not then it could be autodiscover service which is causing the issue or certificate issue in case of selfsign.

You can test autodiscover service through; http://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com

Regards,
Sanjay Santoki
0
 

Author Comment

by:junkerbug3000
ID: 39741904
OWA is working fine. so I know email is flowing in and out. Just can't get outlook 2007 to see the exchange 2013
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39741944
When you open Outlook ------> Help -----> About Microsoft Office Outlook.

You should have something at the top "Microsoft Office Outlook 2007 (12.0.6665.5000) SP3 MSO (12.0.6665.5000); if not then you probably need to download the latest cumulative package.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Md. Mojahid earned 500 total points
ID: 39743234
You should set up the SSL certificate properly first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:junkerbug3000
ID: 39746047
Where would this update be and can I down load it?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39746616
Where would this update be and can I down load it?

The hyperlink that I provided in the "Post ID: 39741889"
0