Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backup that comes with Server 2008 and 2012

Posted on 2013-12-27
3
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I am curious. A lot of people use the image backup that comes with Server 2008 and Server 2012. I understand that it works OK but.... what happens if you try and restore to dis-similar hardware? i.e. Different raid controller and drive configueation, CPU, etc......
0
Comment
Question by:LockDown32
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Sanjay Santoki
ID: 39741906
Hello,

Honestly, I never restored baremetal backup image on different hardware but on the similar hardware it went through all the times. In respect of different hardware you may face issues due to driver and all. However, please go through below articles which will give you more idea.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/139822
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/5a358daf-4926-49c3-90fb-772796de5ce3/server-2008r2-restore-to-dissimilar-hardware?forum=windowsbackup

Regards,
Sanjay Santoki
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:LockDown32
ID: 39741935
Well... neither of those articles really help. The first one starts out saying you need a tape backup of the registry and the files you want to restore. The second one is someone asking what software will do a restore to dis-similar hardware. I know what software will do that.

I have a couple customers that use the Windows Server Backup that comes with Server 2008 and Server 2012 and they are asking me if they are protected in case of a disaster or bare metal recovery to different hardware. I don't know. I use Acronis.

My guess would be that the Windows Server Backup that comes with 2008 and 2012 Server would NOT restore to dis-similar hardware. That would be a HUGE liability. I am simply trying to find someone or some article that answers that question.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 2000 total points
ID: 39742311
If you are referring to normal backup of working server and its afterwards restore to dissimilar hardware then you are right. The system will not boot as it does not have the proper drivers for new hardware. Thus such backup tools as Symantec, ShadowProtect, Paragon, Acronis exist on market.
And Windows Backup is good to do backup and restore to the same hardware when you have enough room to store these images. As no compression is there.
0