?
Solved

WINDOWS VISTA

Posted on 2013-12-27
8
Medium Priority
?
719 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-02
You cannot select the Upgrade option when you try to install Windows Vista, and you receive the following message: “Windows cannot determine if another operating system exists on your computer”

Received the above error message when trying to upgrade from Windows XP SP3 to Vista Ultimate - have tried all KB white paper options from Microsoft support.

Please forward all suggestions.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:T5G0H5
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39741911
Is your drive partition NTFS, vista wont install on FAT.

and have you edited the boot.ini. Link here
0
 

Author Comment

by:T5G0H5
ID: 39742636
The drive is NTFS.

I have tried the solution kb 933166 that you have suggested with the same results - Vista reports the same message.

Thank you
HGT
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39743215
install first XP - then upgrade to vista

or just install a fresh -full version from the upgrade cd :  http://wiki.pcworld.com/index.php/Clean_install_with_a_Vista_Upgrade_disk
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:T5G0H5
ID: 39744035
Please note that the current settings, files and etc are trying to be preserved.

If I understand correctly the suggestion by nobus WILL NOT preserve the current settings,files and etc.

Thank you
HGT
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39744268
The safe way for your requirement will be to take backup of the user profile data using files and settings transfer wizard or copying the entire profile folder.

Then install a fresh copy of vista and restore the files and settings.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 39744405
>>  Please note that the current settings, files and etc are trying to be preserved  <<  you never told us that.
upgrading a corrupt OS maybe able to fix some problems, but you're never sure
and this is exactly what the error message tells you : "“Windows cannot determine if another operating system exists on your computer”

as said -  backup and do a fresh install; it's the only safe way.

if you want to try further though (understandeable) i suggest to make an image first - to be able to return to the original if something goes wrong.
then try first to repair XP, by running  sfc or a repair :
http://www.updatexp.com/scannow-sfc.html                        SFC use in XP
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm            Repair install  XP

if this is ok, you should be able to upgrade
FYI - i never use upgrades -  i always backup and install fresh
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:T5G0H5
ID: 39749885
To all who responded ,thank you

However the problem was never overcame and I have done a "clean" install and reinstalled software and settings via backup and restore programs

Thank you
HGT
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39750812
tx for feedback
0