Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

File Share permission not updating

Posted on 2013-12-27
3
Medium Priority
?
631 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-02
I have a server with a thrid party vendor application.  An event occured that required the vendor to login and fix a db corruption - not uncommmon.!  After, the session, all the User's under their own accounts could not logon to the application.  The error was citing permission issues on the shared folder on the server.  The Domain Admin accounts could log on but not Domain Users.  I reapplied the permissions but this did not improve the problem. I then stopped the share using the Console and then moved the folder to a new location on another drive and created the share.  This allowed the clients to connect but then we had another issue where an FTP process in the vendor app could not complete.  I tried a few times to stop the share and recreated it using the Console under Roles and File Services bit this did not resolve the problem.

The solution I found was to stop the share and then re share the folder using Windows Explorer and setting the permissions there.  This then worked.

So I was wondering if anyone could explain what the difference in the process is between using the Console-File Services and Windows Explorer and/or if this is a known problem as I have not experianced it before.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:TMS
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Jeremy Weisinger
Jeremy Weisinger earned 750 total points
ID: 39741934
When sharing there are two sets of permissions you need to account for. Share permissions and NTFS permissions. The most restrictive will take precedence.

I find it easiest to set the share permissions to Everyone Full Control and then set the NTFS permission according to my security needs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TMS
ID: 39742130
Thanks.  The issue I found was that when I went to the NTFS and set to full control and checked the apply all the sub folders and files it actually made the situation worse.  It stopped the Users being able to read the folder at all.  It was then I stopped the share and started again using Explorer.  It then was fine.  I can only assume that the object which contains the permissions was corrupt or not updating properly.  I don't really know how the OS actually handles the permissions.  
Anyway, all working but it was very frustrating.
Cheers
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Detlef001 earned 750 total points
ID: 39742614
the difference in the process is between using the Console-File Services and Windows Explorer

Please check out these link for the reference.

http://www.mcmcse.com/microsoft/guides/ntfs_and_share_permissions.shtml

http://superuser.com/questions/381510/problems-with-file-permissions-on-windows-server-2008-r2

Thanks.
0