Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

USB Composite Devices cause XP to freeze and/or crash

Posted on 2013-12-27
5
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-02
Ok I have a windows xp machine that when I tried installing a new hp printer when it would get to found/installing composite device it would freeze and crash/restart. I have tried install different ways and even installed a new hd with a temp xp to see if it was a motherboard issue and all worked fine. However I have so much data and programs on the other I cant transfer. I have tried updating drivers but not sure if I got the right ones for usb. USB mice and keyboards work fine as do jump drives. I tried plugging in my droid which showed up as a composite device and it crashed as well so I know its not just the printer. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:gpsocs
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mike Roe
ID: 39741920
Did you do a BIOS update on the computer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpsocs
ID: 39741969
Just did to the newest and still the same thing
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpsocs
ID: 39742037
also I mentioned it works when I installed a clean xp on another hard drive in the machine so it has to be some driver or setting I just don't know what to update or remove etc.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1500 total points
ID: 39742120
Have you already run Microsoft's USB FixIt tool to repair the registry settings for composite devices?
Direct download: http://go.microsoft.com/?linkid=9802032
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39743222
what motherboard, or pc model is this?
usually, you need to update the chipset, and sometimes the video driver
0