Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Move files from SBS2003 file server to a NAS

Posted on 2013-12-27
4
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-30
I'm in the process of testing moving our files (shared/network files/etc) from an SBS2003 server to a Netgear NAS (ReadyNAS Pro 2). I've tested moving the files with RichCopy 4.0 and had success besides the domain level permissions. I have added the netgear nas to the domain via the netgear's set up. Is there something I'm missing? Or do I have to manually fix permissions on the netgear? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dylanjames
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeremy Weisinger earned 2000 total points
ID: 39741924
You shouldn't need to fix the permissions. However, if they're messed up you can run robocopy with the /SECFIX switch and it will set the permission from the source to the destination.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dylanjames
ID: 39741949
Ok, thanks. Is there a better option than richcopy?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Jeremy Weisinger
ID: 39741991
Richcopy is a good option. But I'm partial to robocopy.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39743680
does the nas support iSCSI?
0