Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Excel formula for totals

Posted on 2013-12-27
4
Medium Priority
?
692 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I'm trying to help a user get the totals of shirt sizes in an excel file.  They routinely come across this and would like to be able to enter in a formula that auto calculates the totals for the different shirt sizes.  I've attached a sample of what they are trying to accomplish.  There are some details listed below.  Thanks for any and all help.

We have 27 different people with varying shirt sizes. Ranging from Small to XL.  I need a formula that would auto calculate the shirt sizes then put them into the various corresponding cells for the shirt size totals for each size.
SHIRT-TOTALS.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:cknoderer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ashok
ID: 39742002
=COUNTIF(B2:B28,"s")
=COUNTIF(B2:B28,"m")
=COUNTIF(B2:B28,"l")
=COUNTIF(B2:B28,"xl")

HTH
Ashok
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher Jay Wolff earned 2000 total points
ID: 39742046
You should probably use the Countif function built into excel.  A good example is attached.

If I remember correctly from looking at your spreadsheet, the formulas in your totals will read something like...

countif(B1:B28,"s")

and so forth.

Is that what you're looking for?
Capture.PNG
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:cknoderer
ID: 39742062
Thanks!  That's what I was looking for.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ashok
ID: 39742137
Thanks
Ashok
0