Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linux script, can I improve this while loop ( or is this good )

Posted on 2013-12-27
5
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I wrote the following script to kill all existing java processes

pkill -9 java
while [ $? -eq 0 ]
do
   pkill -9 java
done

Open in new window


This works well, I was just wondering if there is a more elegant way in which to write it

Is there a method to  place the 'pkill -9 java' into the 'while' line inside the brackets ?

Is there a shorter way to write this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39742083
You can also use if statement.

if ps aux|grep java
then
pkill -9 java
fi

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Los Angeles1
ID: 39742128
I want to delete one to many java programs

What I want is to kill as many java processes that are actually running

Is there a way to write that with less lines ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39742138
What do you mean by less lines? You can make any script into one liner.

if ps aux|grep java; then pkill -9 java; fi

Open in new window


Your script looks fine. pkill will terminate any process, I do not see a need to place them in the loop.
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 39742198
Do you mean something like this?

while pkill -9 java; do : ; done

?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Los Angeles1
ID: 39742313
Yes, exactly, thanks
0