Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Relaying through Exchange - does it get logged

Posted on 2013-12-27
3
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
If you have Exchange setup to relay mail for a third party using a dedicated connector, will usage of that connector appear in the Exchange tracking logs?

i.e. Can I use built-in Exchange tools to diag sending issues via relay?
0
Comment
Question by:tnorman
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39742502
It should.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39742748
Yep!
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39743711
If you enable logging on the Receive Connector as well, that will capture everything. It depends what you want to look at. Delivery issues (server to external recipient) should be in message tracking. However device to Exchange would not - that is why you need Receive Connector logging.

Simon.
0