Solved

How to uninstall teamviewer from fedora?

Posted on 2013-12-27
10
6,389 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-06
I used to have only teamviewer 8 in my fedora 18 but I installed the version 9 too by mistake, now I have both and none is working, what should I do? uninstall both?

Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:dimensionav
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39742158
You can this in the Terminal session:

Type: rpm -e teamviewer8

or

Type: rpm -e teamviewer9



----------

yum remove teamviewer8

or

yum remove teamviewer9
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 39742189
HI

I have tried both:
yum remove teamviewer8
yum remove teamviewer9

And didn´t find any application with that name, but when I tried "yum remove teamviewer" fedora found the version 9, so after uninstalling it there seems to be teamviewer 8 installed but doesn´t work.

Regards.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39742208
What do you mean it is not working; is it trying to open up or does nothing?  Do you get an error message?

Plus perform an

ls on /opt location you might have something teamviewer or teamviewer8...

Can you try this.....

su -
cp -r /opt/teamviewer8/tv_bin/script/team/teamviewerd.service /lib/systemd/system/
cd /lib/systemd/system/
service teamviewerd start

Make the daemon permanent

systemctl enable teamviewerd.service
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 39742296
What do you mean it is not working; is it trying to open up or does nothing?  Do you get an error message?
does nothing, actually the icon appears without the image just the name "Teamviewer 8" under applications category

Here is the result of ls on /opt location:

/opt:
2X  google  teamviewer8  teamviewer9
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39742325
Plus did you try to run teamviewer as root?

You can try to reinstall:

yum reinstall teamviewer._redhat.rpm

Plus how did you install teamviewer 8?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 39742440
Plus did you try to run teamviewer as root?
You mean from the terminal? I was logged as a root

You can try to reinstall:
yum reinstall teamviewer._redhat.rpm
I tried that possible solution but seems that there was an error, here is what happened

[root@mylap ~]# yum reinstall teamviewer._redhat.rpm
Complementos cargados:langpacks, presto, refresh-packagekit
No hay nada concordante con el argumento: teamviewer._redhat.rpm
Dropbox                                                  |  951 B     00:00    
adobe-linux-x86_64                                       |  951 B     00:00    
fedora/18/x86_64/metalink                                |  18 kB     00:00    
google-chrome                                            |  951 B     00:00    
pgdg92                                                   | 2.8 kB     00:00    
pgdg93                                                   | 2.8 kB     00:00    
playonlinux                                              |  951 B     00:00    
rpmfusion-free-updates                                   | 3.3 kB     00:00    
rpmfusion-nonfree-updates                                | 3.3 kB     00:00    
updates/18/x86_64/metalink                               |  16 kB     00:00    
updates                                                  | 4.7 kB     00:00    
updates/primary_db             FAILED                                          
http://fedora.mirror.lstn.net/updates/18/x86_64/repodata/d1a6f9d7d50f4f7cb91ccf2348459b2cc5844651ef6cf74aa069d26fbaceab47-primary.sqlite.bz2: [Errno 14] curl#22 - "The requested URL returned error: 404 Not Found"
Intentando con otro espejo.
updates/primary_db             FAILED                                          
http://mirror.itc.virginia.edu/fedora/updates/18/x86_64/repodata/d1a6f9d7d50f4f7cb91ccf2348459b2cc5844651ef6cf74aa069d26fbaceab47-primary.sqlite.bz2: [Errno 14] curl#22 - "The requested URL returned error: 404 Not Found"
Intentando con otro espejo.
updates/primary_db             FAILED                                          
ftp://mirror.lstn.net/fedora/updates/18/x86_64/repodata/d1a6f9d7d50f4f7cb91ccf2348459b2cc5844651ef6cf74aa069d26fbaceab47-primary.sqlite.bz2: [Errno 14] curl#19 - "Given file does not exist"
Intentando con otro espejo.
updates/primary_db                                         |  11 MB   00:30    
Error: Nada para hacer
[root@mylap ~]#

Plus how did you install teamviewer 8?
I downloaded the installer file from teamviewer website.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39742509
Here is the latest download link for Teamviewer 8 locate the rpm package and try to install it.

Try to remove all instance of the current teamviewer and folders.

I will try this as well I just Installing Fedora 18 on Oracle VM to test the results.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39742533
What happens if you try running teamviewer from another user account (not root). The teamviewer uses wine to run, and if there is something wrong with wine, or with it's settings (which are per user), it wouldn't run properly. Running it under a new account would create new settings for that user and it may run.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39742707
Try -

yum remove teamviewer*
wget http://www.teamviewer.com/download/teamviewer_linux.rpm
yum install teamviewer_linux.rpm

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
comfortjeanius earned 500 total points
ID: 39746592
The reinstall option was a typo and I found the link for the correct installation

yum reinstall teamviewer_linux.rpm

Open in new window

Removing the Application
yum remove teamviewer9

Open in new window


1. Open the Terminal (Activities ------> Search -------> Terminal).

2. Switch to root user.

su

Open in new window

Switching to Root Privleges

3. Download TeamViewer 8.

wget http://download.teamviewer.com/download/version_8x/teamviewer_linux.rpm

Open in new window

Downloading

4. Install TeamViewer8.

rpm -Uvh teamviewer_linux.rpm

Open in new window

Installing Package

5. Start Teamviewer as normal user (root is not allowed to run Teamviewer).

teamviewer

Open in new window

Loading the Application
Now If you are running it for the first time, accept the License agreement.

The program should load.....
 Application Loaded Successfully
If you run Teamviewer as root this is the Error you will see.....
Running the Teamviewer Application as Root!!!!
0