Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

content filtering at home

Posted on 2013-12-27
3
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-13
I wanted to know what I could use at home for content filtering.  I have a 5 year old and a 2 year old who do use the IPAD and I wanted to make sure they don't stumble on certain things online while going on YOUTUBE and other websites.  I wonder if there's an APP for this or a device I can use.  I do use a WRTG54 Cisco router as a wireless device.
0
Comment
Question by:uppercut71412
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 39742201
so are you saying you want to allow youtube but not ALL of youtube type of filtering?  If so, that would be difficult without an enterprise level tool I'm thinking.  If you're saying you don't want them on it at all, then something like opendns may work.

You can make sure it only applies to your kid by following this blog entry:
http://techinch.com/blog/change-your-dns-settings-on-iphone-ipod-touch-and-ipad

to put it on their iPad.  Also, with opendns you can actually see what is resolved so it gives insight into what they are trying to view as well.

Just keep in mind if your kid learns how to change the DNS settings on the connection, then bets are off but you could see no more resolutions to opendns so it would send a red flag anyway.

beyond that I can't really think of anything.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39742724
The simple thing is to not give them an iPad connected to the internet.

Seriously, why are your 5 and 2 year olds on the internet?

Censorship tools are imperfect and will always miss something.  When they're this young, you should be watching over them no matter what they're doing.  If you're watching over them, you don't really need censorship tools.

Kids don't need electronics to be entertained.  Not this early anyway.  Unless you plan to teach them to take very frequent breaks from the screen, it's not going to be healthy for them.  They should be playing with blocks or Duplos to help their creativity.   They should be running, jumping, climbing, and playing as normal kids.  You should also occasionally interact with them while they're playing.  You're missing the best times of their lives if you don't.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Garcia earned 2000 total points
ID: 39750638
If you want to restrict access based on certain rules, you can check K9 Web Protection - http://www1.k9webprotection.com/.
0