Solved

Hot Spot on iPad

Posted on 2013-12-27
12
442 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-22
Hi Experts,

When I enable my hotspot on my iPad, it asks me: USB only or also WiFi/Bluetooth

Under USB only it sais connect the iPad to the desktop and search for "iPad" as the network, but I cant find it. Where do I look?

My intention is to use the cellular data in order to access the internet on my desktop. I am using Win 7 pro.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:APD_Toronto
12 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Miftaul earned 167 total points
ID: 39742309
It could be under network connections.

Can you go to start - Run - ncpa.cpl

And check if you see any network connection called ipad there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:APD_Toronto
ID: 39742427
Under ncpa.cpl, only my LAN is listed, not iPad.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:gsmartin
gsmartin earned 167 total points
ID: 39743467
WiFi/Bluetooth is what you need to select.  The iPad basically turns your device into a WiFi Access Point for other devices to connect to.  This is one of preferred ways to use the HotSpot functionality for other devices to connect to.   Also note, your iPad name will then be displayed over WiFi as an access point.  In the Hot Spot section you will need to set a password that will be used when other devices try to access it.

This is the way I use my iPhone, which works very well.  And will be no different with the iPad.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gsmartin
ID: 39743490
This a great setup for traveling.  I use my laptop and even my AppleTV to access the hotspot.  With my family I setup the children's iPAD minis (WiFi Only) to access the hotspot when driving or traveling.
0
 

Author Comment

by:APD_Toronto
ID: 39744125
But can I use just USB? I think it's more fastr
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gsmartin
ID: 39744711
Yes, you can use USB.  The options are USB, Bluetooth, or WiFi.   Keep in mind, your speed is only going to be as fast as your slowest connection, which is most likely your cell service.  So, depending on your cellular service 3G, 4G, LTE, etc... this will likely be your bottleneck vs connecting over either wierless with 802.11n at 300Mb (actual is about 225Mb with IP overhead) vs USB 2.0 at about 480Mbps.  USB will certainly be faster than wireless.  It's a trade off between performance and flexibility such as the need to connect multiple wifi devices without wires.  

Just to note, there are obviously other versions of wireless standards 802.11 (A, B, G, or AC) that are significantly slower or faster depending on your options as well as there also other versions of USB that can be slower or significantly faster like 3.0 at about 5Gbps.  

If you don't mind wired connections your best performance will be with a wired USB connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:APD_Toronto
ID: 39745129
...but my issue is that I don't see iPad under available Network Connections?
0
 

Author Comment

by:APD_Toronto
ID: 39745313
As well, even when I connect to my iPad Wirelessly, through WiFi (successfully), I'm showing that I'm "Joined, No Internet Access"
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 166 total points
ID: 39747501
It depends on your cellular service provider regarding the tethering feature. Some cellular service providers will demand a fee from the subscribers for the tethering.

There are methods to overcome the block but it may violate the EE rules if we discuss them here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:APD_Toronto
ID: 39751703
I believe I don't have such a restriction.
0
 

Author Comment

by:APD_Toronto
ID: 39751713
Actually, I remember, on my laptop I was able to connect to the Internet, but on my desktop I can't
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:APD_Toronto
ID: 39801722
Sorry guys, so many other things in life came up, but I will open this question again as a new one when I am ready. Hopefully next week.

Thank you for your patience.
0