Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Saving a file that increments the date in specific format.

Posted on 2013-12-27
5
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-02
How can this be changed to increment the date into the filename?
Desired filename and format: Bruce Shortage Report ddmmyy.xlsx
can mm be abbreviated month like Dec, Nov, ?
I get sick of having to go out to the W drive and adding it everyday..  thanks -R-

Sub SaveFileToWDrive()
'
    ChDir "W:\Holland\rrw5"
    ActiveWorkbook.SaveAs Filename:= _
        "W:\Holland\rrw5\Bruce Shortage Report.xlsx", FileFormat:= _
        xlOpenXMLWorkbook, CreateBackup:=False
    ActiveWorkbook.Close
    MsgBox ("File Saved to W:\Holland\rrw5\ [        ]")
    
End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:RWayneH
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
als315 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39742284
Sub SaveFileToWDrive()
Dim FName As String
'
 FName = "W:\Holland\rrw5\Bruce Shortage Report "
 FName = FName & Format(Date, "ddmmmyy") & ".xlsx"
    'ChDir "W:\Holland\rrw5"
    ActiveWorkbook.SaveAs Filename:= _
        FName, FileFormat:= _
        xlOpenXMLWorkbook, CreateBackup:=False
    ActiveWorkbook.Close
    MsgBox ("File Saved to " & FName)
    
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:RWayneH
ID: 39742335
Thanks, one more quick question on the date format, if they wanted to put a - or dot in the date would this work?

FName = FName & Format(Date, "dd'."mmm'."yy") & ".xlsx"  I know someone is going to ask to chg that around.  Thanks. -R-
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 39742376
No, you can use non reserved symbols inside string:
Format(Date, "dd-mmm-yy")
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/office/gg251755.aspx
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:clarkscott
ID: 39743337
If you really wanted this sorted better, I'd use "yyyy-mm-dd".

Scott C
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RWayneH
ID: 39752937
Thanks. -R-
0