Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Will a SATA RAID 1 hard drive from a broken server array work on another machine

Posted on 2013-12-27
8
Medium Priority
?
713 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-31
This ProLiant ML350 server I'm working on had a mirror (P212 Controller). The one hard drive no longer works so I pulled it out. The other one won't boot all the way into windows. Is it possible to hook it up to another PC on a SATA port and mount it for data recovery? I can't find clear info yes or no on this one.

Another idea I had was to reconstruct the server on another sata drive in a different slot and leave this one exactly where it is and then see if it shows up as an extra drive as soon as the server boots.
0
Comment
Question by:Scott Nowacki
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tsaico
ID: 39742341
Usually it is on  RAID 1, but before you start doing that, why won't the origional server boot?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 39742368
I have had success numerous times when reading a single RAID 1 drive on a non-RAID controller.  I would not expect any problems in your case.

Tsaico raises a good question.  Would you prefer to have the original server installation preserved?

If you do go with the reinstallation, I'd make sure that the RAID 1 drive is NOT connected to the server while you are installing.  Once you finish the software installation, install the RAID 1 drive and confirm BIOS settings to ensure that the new drive is the first one to boot.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:WORKS2011
WORKS2011 earned 501 total points
ID: 39742807
Is it possible to hook it up to another PC on a SATA port and mount it for data recovery?
I don't see it causing any harm to your situation if it works, which I believe it will you can access the data if it doesn't it won't affect the data on the drive (unless of course you reformat or reconfig).
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Scott Nowacki
ID: 39742884
As far as the original server install goes: I only have the one hard drive that's functional and it won't boot into safe mode. The original IT guy was not backing up the C drive of the server so I'm not able to restore from backup. HP Diagnostics is also telling me that this drive is having errors and needs replacing. I'm not convinced it would be faster to resurrect it than to reinstall the boot drive and replicate AD back from the BDC.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39743846
It certainly won't boot on a non-~RAID controller nor any other make of RAID controller since the disk controller writes metadata at the beginning of the disk, however a data recovery program will probably skip past that metadata and find the master file table and be able to read the files on the disk.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:tsaico
tsaico earned 498 total points
ID: 39743901
this mainly applies to hardware raids other than RAID1.  I have mounted a few different software RAID 5/10 into other software raid controllers and have it work (though different brand seems to be lower chances), and there are several times I have mounted a RAID 1 either hardware or software based an it work for data recovery purposes.

But if there is a problem on the boot partition it isn't booting because of the issue, not so much the configuration.

As for OP, it sounds like you are on the right path, mount drive for recovery purposes, re-install with new drives, recover what you can from backup DC
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
CompProbSolv earned 501 total points
ID: 39743910
The fact that HP Diags is reporting errors is significant.  I'd agree with your approach of starting over and copying whatever you need from that drive, especially since you have a BDC.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Scott Nowacki
ID: 39748972
I have the server reinstalled and on the domain. I joined it using SBS 2008 answer file using an answer file. Now, I have accessed that half-dead hard drive and found that I got copies of the Public and Private EDB files and log files. Now to figure out how to mount that public store and get data out of it.
0