Solved

Cisco switch lldp med disable

Posted on 2013-12-27
5
466 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-06
In reviewing the config on one of our switches I came across lldp med:

interface gigabitethernet1
 switchport mode access
 lldp med disable
!
interface gigabitethernet2
 switchport mode access
 switchport access vlan 1020
 lldp med disable
!

What is LLDP MED, and should it be disabled on each of the ports? I'm trying to configure a 2nd (same model) switch with pretty much the same config, but don't understand what this setting is, and whether it should be enabled/disabled.

Seems to be globally enabled, but disabled on each individual port on the 1st switch.
0
Comment
Question by:pzozulka
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Miftaul
Miftaul earned 167 total points
ID: 39742354
Lldp is the cdp for non cisco devices. You provably use non cisco devices in network and discovery is enable on some ports but disabled on some.

Please check this for more info -http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/blades/3120/software/release/12.2_46_se/release/configuration/guide/swlldp.html
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Jordan Medlen
Jordan Medlen earned 166 total points
ID: 39742500
If used to connect to service provider or another party, best to have it disabled, as that traffic can provide data about the device that could lead to a security incident. If connectivity is staying internal of your network, can provide useful information for mapping your network and during troubleshooting a network issue.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39742510
If you don't need LLDP, and don't use it (or know if you do or not) just leave the default LLDP settings alone.  It'll not cause an issue :-)

If it's disabled on the original switch on an individual port basis it may be that someone just disabled it as part of a generic configuration.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 39742690
Just to confirm, would it be OK to leave it disabled on the original switch on the individual ports, but leave it enabled (factory default) on the new switch on each of the individual ports?
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 167 total points
ID: 39742694
Yes that would be fine.

I would say though that you should try to determine why it was disabled in the first place, just in case there was an issue which was solved by turning it off.
0