[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Mac OSX using Citrix ICA client - Photoshop images blue

Posted on 2013-12-27
3
Medium Priority
?
1,053 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-22
Hi,

We have the classic XENAPP problem with Photoshop where the images are displayed by the Mac ICA client in Blue. This also happens in the PC ICA client but can be easily fixed in the Registry by disabling the 'enableoss' setting:

http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX128332

The question I have, is how do I achieve the same thing in Mac OSX? I can find nothing on the Citrix site, and the Mac does not have the same Registry system.
0
Comment
Question by:markbenham
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:basraj
ID: 39742722
Did you test with latest MAC receiver 11.xx?
0
 

Author Comment

by:markbenham
ID: 39742763
Yes we did
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony J earned 1500 total points
ID: 39743975
I would recommend you try the Citrix Quick Launch 3.2 tool as this allows you to write out custom ICA files.

You can then add the parameter into this without having to touch the registry (clearly a problem on OS/X :-) )

Download the QL tool here: http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX122536

Enter all the required info and create the ICA file.

Edit the ICA file, and as per the article you linked to ( http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX128332 ) "... add  EnableOss=Off to the ICA file used for connecting to the published application in the published application section of the ICA file..."

Not the greatest workaround but it should hopefully be enough to get your Apple user going.
0