Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 cannot receive from gmail and others

Posted on 2013-12-27
5
Medium Priority
?
673 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
We recently installed KB 948963 on our Windows 2003 SP2/Exchange 2003 SP2 box.  After doing so , we cannot receive email's from Gmail and a few others.  They are not being blocked by filtering, firewalls, or anything else I can find.  We can send to them.

Intelligent message filter is off.

The SMTP log show google as starting TLS and then closing it without data being transmitted.  I assume that the AES patch we installed has messed up the communication.

Any ideas where to adjust these settings?
0
Comment
Question by:orionbt
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ecarbone
ID: 39742554
In Exchange 2010 you can create multiple receive connectors. I don't remember if you can do this in Exchange 2003. (This is not the same as creating an open relay ... don't do that ;-)

Some other things I can suggest:

- Are you using an SSL certificate from a third party? or is it self-generated? Could there be something wrong with it? (use the Microsoft Exchange Analyzer to check: https://testconnectivity.microsoft.com/)

- Are there any additional rollups or service pack updates you can install / reinstall?

- Have you rebooted that entire server after applying the update?

- Do you have an SPF record set up in your DNS? If not, try adding one. If you do, try testing it:  http://www.kitterman.com/spf/validate.html

- Try (temporarily) turning off any firewalls protecting that server, just long enough to see if it works. Turn it right back on after testing.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dsnegi_25dec
ID: 39743119
Did you check junk folders ?
Try track the message through tracking.
What about when you send messages from internal to gmail.
Did you got any NDR on gmail?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39743705
On Exchange 2003 you cannot use opportunist TLS. Therefore unless you have two SMTP virtual servers then TLS isn't going to work.
I would suggest that you start by recreating the SMTP virtual server in Exchange 2003 ESM. The default configuration should work without any further changes.

An SPF record isn't going to help, that is for sending email, has nothing to do with receiving email.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39743978
Please Check below link pointing to same issue

http://www.tek-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=1684914

Mahesh
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:orionbt
ID: 39776807
Ace's suggestions is more or less what I ending up doing after posting this.  Mail began flowing correctly.
0